Current E&E Courses

This page contains course information for the current and upcoming semesters in order to help JD and LLM students plan their course enrollment in order to earn a Certificate of Specialization in Environmental Law and/or Energy & CleanTech Law.

 

Fall 2018 Course Offerings

The following courses are confirmed for Fall 2018 and open for enrollment. Please click on the links for course descriptions and additional details.

Course Instructor Number Units Time
Environmental Law and Policy Holly Doremus Law 271 4 units M/Tu/Th
2:15PM-3:25PM
Environmental Transactional Law Stefanie Gitler, Michael Saretsky & Paul Tanaka Law 271.4 2 units W
6:25PM-8:15PM
Environmental Law Writing Seminar  Eric Biber & Robert Infelise Law 271.5 2 units Th
3:35PM-5:25PM
Environmental Justice Ingrid Brostrom & Madeline Stano Law 272.2 3 units Tu
3:35PM-6:15PM
Administrative Law  Kenneth Bamberger Law 223 4 units   W/Th
8:00AM-9:50AM
Environmental Law Clinic Claudia Polsky & Purba Mukerjee Law 295.5E 4 units   –
Environmental Law Clinic Seminar Claudia Polsky Law 291A 2 units  W
3:35-5:25pm
Environmental Field Placement Susan Schechter Law 295.6C 4-12 units   –

 

E&E Courses in other departments

The courses below are offered by other campus departments in Fall 2018  and can be counted toward the Certificate in Energy & Clean Technology Law and/or Environmental Law. 

Students are also encouraged to examine the campus-wide course catalog for other relevant E&E courses. More information on courses in other departments and on the cross-registration process is available here.

Course Department & Course Number Instructor Units Time Certificate Eligibility
Energy & Society ERG C200  Daniel Kammen   4 units
Tu/Th
2:00 pm – 3:29 pm

Energy & Clean Tech (JD & LLM) 

Climate, Energy & Development ERG C221 David Roland-Holst 3 units
M
10:00 am – 12:59pm

Energy & Clean Tech (JD & LLM)

Climate Change Economics ERG 276 David Anthoff 3 units
Tu/Th
11:00 am – 12:29pm

Energy & Clean Tech (JD & LLM)

Political Economy of Climate Change ESPM 217 Jonas Meckling 3 units
W
3:00 pm – 5:59 pm
Energy & Clean Tech (JD)
Renewable Energy Policy in the United States PUBPOL 290 Steven Weissman 3 units

Tu/Th 3:30PM-5PM

Environmental Law (JD & LLM)

Energy & Clean Tech (JD & LLM) 

Technologies for Sustainable Societies

CIV ENG 292A
Arpad Horvath
1 unit
M
5:00 pm – 5:59 pm
Energy & Clean Tech (JD & LLM) 

Cleantech to Market

MBA 212A
Beverly Alexander
3 units
Tu/Th
11:00am – 12:30pm
Energy & Clean Tech (JD)

 

Spring 2019

The following course are planned for Spring 2019 in accordance with the two year course planner. Please note these the offerings have not been finalized and are subject to change.

Course Instructor Number
Administrative Law TBD

Law 223

Principles of Administrative Law for LLMs

Christopher Edley

Law 223.6

Legislation & Statutory Interpretation Bertrall Ross Law 225
An Interdisciplinary Approach to Land Development & Investment Bill Falik Law 257.4

Principles of Administrative Law for LLMs

Christopher Edley

Law 223.6

Ocean & Coastal Law Holly Doremus Law 264.1
Energy Law & Policy Dan Farber Law 270.6
Energy Project Development & Finance Scott Zimmermann & Todd Glass Law 270.65

Renewable Energy Law & Policy

Grady Mathai-Jackson

Law 270

Environmental Law Writing Seminar II Bob Infelise Law 271.51
International Environmental Law Neil Popovic Law 271.71
Climate Change & the Law Bob Infelise Law 272.3
Land-Use Law TBA Law 273.1
Public Lands &  Natural Resources Law Eric Biber Law 272.3
Environmental Law Colloquium Dan Farber & Holly Doremus Law 274.7
Animal Law Bruce Wagman Law 285.62
Environmental Law Clinic Claudia Polsky Law 295.5E
Environmental Field Placements Sue Schecter Law 295.6C

Past E&E Courses Offered

Course Instructor Number Units Time
Administrative Law Anne Joseph O’Connell

Law 223

4 units

Wed/Thu/Fri

10:00-11:00am

Principles of Administrative Law for LLMs

Christopher Edley

Law 223.6

3 units Mon

8:00-9:50am

An Interdisciplinary Approach to Land Development & Investment Bill Falik Law 257.4 3 units Wed

6:25-9:05pm

Energy Law & Policy Eric Biber & Matthew Freedman Law 270.6 3 units Tue

3:35-6:15pm

Topics in Renewable Energy Law Michael Wara Law 270.71 1 unit Mon

625-8:15pm

Environmental Law & Policy Eric Biber & Robert Infelise Law 271 3 units

Mon/Wed

2:10-3:25pm

Environmental Law Writing Seminar II Holly Doremus Law 271.51 1 unit Friday

8:00-8:50am

International Environmental Law Neil Popovic Law 271.71 2 units

Wednesday

8:00-9:50am

Water Law Holly Doremus Law 272.1 3 units Tue/Thu

8:35-9:50am

Land Use Law Eric Biber & Catherine Engberg Law 273.1 3 units Thu

3:35-6:15pm

Environmental Field Placements Sue Schecter Law 295.6C

Fall 2017

The following courses are confirmed for Fall 2017. Please click on the links to view individual course descriptions and details.

Course

Instructor

Number

Units

Time

Energy Project Development and Finance

Todd Glass & Scott Zimmermann

Law 270.65

3 units

Mon

6:25-9:05pm

Environmental Law & Policy

Holly Doremus

Law 271

3 units

Tue/Thu

11:20-12:35

Environmental Law Writing Seminar

(Interested students must apply for admission)

Holly Doremus & Bob Infelise

Law 271.5

2 units

Tue

3:35-5:25

Environmental Justice Ingrid Brostrom & Roger Lin Law 272.2 3 units

Thu

3:35-6:15

Administrative Law Ken Bamberger Law 223 4 units

Mon/Wed

8:00-9:50am

Legislation & Statutory Interpretation Bertrall Ross Law 225 3 units

Mon/Wed

11:20am-12:45pm

Environmental Law Clinic Claudia Polsky Law 295.5E/F 4 units

Environmental Law Clinic Seminar Claudia Polsky Law 291A 2 units

Wed

3:35-6:15pm

Environmental Field Placements Sue Schechter Law 295.6C – units

 

The following courses are confirmed for Spring 2017. Please click on the links to view individual course descriptions and details.

Course

Instructor

Number

Units

Time

Environmental Law Colloquium

Doremus, Biber

Law 274.7

1 unit

Th

3:35-5:00pm

Environmental Law Writing Seminar II

Infelise

Law 271.51

1 unit

F

8:00-8:50am

Environmental Law and Policy

Infelise

Law 271

3 units

TuTh

2:10-3:25pm

Environmental Transaction Law

Gitler, Saretsky, Tanaka

Law 271.4

2 units

Tu

6:25-8:15pm

Introduction to Energy Law

Freedman

Law 270.4

1 unit

W

6:25-8:15pm

Introduction to Environmental Justice

Nzegwu

Law 272.2A

1 unit

Tu

6:25-8:15pm

Land-Use Law

Birkey

Law 273.1

3 units

Th

3:35-6:15pm

Public Lands and Natural Resources Law

Biber

Law 273.63

3 units

MW

2:10-3:25pm

Renewable Energy Law and Policy

Mathai-Jackson

Law 270.7

2 units

M

6:25-8:15pm

Water Law

Doremus

Law 272.1

3 units

TuTh

11:20am-12:30pm

Environmental Law Clinic-CLEE Module for LL.M.s

Diamond, Elkind, Polsky, Vohryzek

Law 295.5G

units vary

F

3:00-5:00pm

Sa

9:00am-5:00pm

 

Course

Instructor

Number

Units

Time

Ocean & Coastal Law

Doremus

Law 264.1

3 units

Tu Th

11:20am-12:35pm

Energy Law & Policy

Martinez

Law 270.6

3 units

Tu

3:35-6:15pm

Energy Project Development & Finance

Zimmermann & Glass

Law 270.65

3 units

W

6:25-9:05pm

Environmental Law & Policy

Infelise

Law 271

3 units

MW

2:10-3:25pm

Environmental Law Writing Seminar

Biber & Infelise

Law 271.5

2 units

W

3:35-5:25pm

Environmental Justice

Lin & Brostrom

Law 272.2

3 units

Th

3:35-6:15pm

Climate Change & the Law

Infelise

Law 272.3

2 units

M

3:35-5:25pm

Federal Indian Law

Biber, Williams & TBA

Law 286.5

3 units

Tu

3:35-5:25pm

Local Government Law

O’Neill-Hutson

Law 226.1T

3 units

Th

10:00am-12:40pm

Administrative Law

Bamberger

Law 223

4 units

W Th

8:00-9:50am

Environmental Law Clinic Seminar

Polsky

Law 291.A

2 units

W

3:35-5:25pm

Environmental Law Clinic

Polsky

Law 295.5E/F

4 units

 

Environmental Field Placements

Schechter

Law 295.6C

– units