Alumni

Please address any additions or corrections to the information below to Jeanette Ching, Clinical Program Office Manager.

 

Graduating Class of 2021

Bakari Ziegler

Emma Atuire

Hannah Braidman

Elizabeth Brilliant

Chester Broberg

Elizabeth Corbin Brooks

Sela Brown

Hope Goodman

Catherine Harris

Benjamin Holston

Ellen Ivens-Duran

Emile Katz

Will Kirkland

Janelle Lamb

Marissa Lilly

Virginia Lyon

Eliza Meredith

Marcos Mocine-McQueen

Serena Nichols

Jenna Waldman

 

Graduating Class of 2020

Oscar Aguirre
Law Clerk, U.S. District Judge. Western District of Texas

Safa Ansari-Bayegan
E. Barrett Prettyman Fellow, Criminal Justice Clinic at Georgetown Law

Danielle Craig
Judicial Clerk for Judge Tracy Wollenberg, Alaska Court of Appeals

Dagen Downard
Deputy Public Defender, Contra Costa Office of the Public Defender

Bryce Ellis

Abbey Flynn
Law Clerk for the Hon. Richard A. Paez, Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals in Pasadena

Chelsea Hanlock
Law Clerk, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Francesca Hovagimian
Colorado State Public Defender

Caroline McKay

Ryan Miller
Staff Attorney, Appellate Advocates

Bill Nguyen
Post-Bar Legal Assistant, Alameda County Public Defender Office

Savannah Reid

Sydney Royer

Ryan Shelley
Judicial Law Clerk, U.S. District Court, District of Oregon

Lija Siliunas
Staff Attorney, Legal Aid Chicago

Annie Sloan
Judicial Law Clerk, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania

Emma Tolman
Public Interest Fellow, Uncommon Law

Anne Weis
Law Clerk for Judge Sarah Merriam, District of Connecticut

 

Graduating Class of 2019

Riley Anapol
Staff Attorney, East Bay Family Defenders

Nirali Beri
Staff Attorney, Centro Legal de la Raza

Patrick Booth

KC Bridges
Staff Attorney, D.C. Public Defender Service, Appellate Division

Paris DeYoung

Candace Graff

Meg Huntington J.D./M.P.P
Law clerk to Judge Susan Graber, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit

Thomas Matthew

Jacqueline McGuinness

Kyra Nickell
Deputy Public Defender, Orange County Public Defender’s Office

Julie Pittman
Law Clerk, Honorable Martha Vázquez, United States District Court for the District of New Mexico.

Dylan Quigley10
Trial Attorney, Federal Defenders of San Diego

Emily Storms
Public Defender, King County Department of Public Defense, Northwest Defenders Division

Jacie Valentine

Amber Vincent
Case Investigator, East Bay Family Defenders

Alec Weiss
Staff Attorney, Uncommon Law

 

Graduating Class of 2018

Kevyn Armstrong Wright
Assistant Federal Public Defender, Northern District of Alabama

Emmanuelle Berdugo
Associate, Cleary Gottlieb

Francesca Buzzi
Staff Attorney, Gideon’s Promise Fellow, Orleans Public Defenders

Hannah Claudio
Trial Attorney, Public Defender Service in Washington, DC

Payam Fakharara
Trial Attorney, Federal Defenders of San Diego, Inc.

Emily Friedman
Staff attorney in the Civil Action Practice, Bronx Defenders

Ali Ganem
Staff Attorney, Southern Center for Human Rights

Vanessa Godinez
Law Graduate, Immigration, Bronx Defenders

Max Hare
Deputy Public Defender, Mendocino County Public Defender

Jeremy Isard
Judicial Law Clerk, United States Court of Appeals

Yasmine Issa
Attorney, Orange County Public Defender’s Office

Mei-Wah Lee
Associate, Arnold & Porter

Karl Lindemann
Associate Deputy Public Defender, Alameda County Public Defender Office

Emily Margolis
Judicial Law Clerk, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California

Jena Mayfield
Assistant Public Defender, Richmond (Va.) Office of the Public Defender

Tina Ngo
Litigation Associate, Baker Botts, LLP

Paul Ort
Associate, Ballard Spahr, LLP

Kevin Pormir
Deputy Public Defender, Santa Barbara County Public Defender

Natalie Robinson
Associate Deputy Public Defender, Alameda County Public Defender Office

Allee Rosenmayer
Deputy Public Defender, San Joaquin County Public Defender Office

Jonathan Sidney
Deputy State Public Defender, Colorado State Public Defender

Mason Strand
Deputy State Public Defender, Colorado State Public Defender (Brighton)

 

Graduating Class of 2017

Christian Adriatico
Associate, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP and Affiliates

Mike Besser
Associate, Polsinelli PC

Sarah Bluestone
Deputy Public Defender, Contra Costa County Office of the Public Defender

Chelsea Bond
Deputy Public Defender, Solano County Office of the Public Defender

Ilan Friedmann-Grunstein
Assistant Public Defender, Miami-Dade County Office of the Public Defender

Hilary Krase
Associate, Farella Braun + Martell LLP

Ellen (Labitzke) Doty
Associate Attorney, Rothschild Sands & Wishek LLP

Hannah Lieberman
Staff Attorney, Criminal Defense Practice, The Bronx Defenders

Grayson Lindstrom
Deputy Public Defender, Colorado State Office of the Public Defender

Andrea Ortega
Associate, Littler Mendelson P.C.

Lilli Paratore
Supervising Attorney, UnCommon Law

Olivia Sideman
Associate Deputy Public Defender, Alameda County Office of the Public Defender

Jacquline Simonovich
Weintraub Tobin

Joshua Steele
Deputy Public Defender, Santa Clara County Office of the Public Defender

Scott Templin
Staff Attorney, Criminal Defense Practice, The Bronx Defenders

Salena Tiet
Deputy Public Defender, Los Angeles County Office of the Public Defender

 

Graduating Class of 2016

Madeline Bailey
Program Associate II, Vera Institute of Justice

Sophie Cooper
Law Clerk, Judge John A. Houston, Southern District of CA

Shanita Farris
Staff Attorney, Capital Appeals Project, New Orleans

Cristiana Giannini
Staff Attorney, East Bay Community Law Center, Clean Slate Services

Jill Greco
Staff Attorney, Criminal Defense Practice, The Bronx Defenders

Clara Hammond-Oakley
Staff Attorney, Neighborhood Defender Service

Anuthara Hegoda
Staff Attorney, Habeas Corpus Resource Center

Alyssa Huff
Deputy Public Defender, Contra Costa County Public Defender’s Office

Matt Ohlheiser
Associate, Cozen O’Conner

Olivia Taylor
Deputy Public Defender, San Francisco Public Defender

Caitlin York
Assistant Deputy Public Defender, New Jersey Office of the Public Defender

Shane Young
Legal Fellow, National Basketball Players Association

 

Graduating Class of 2015

Jackie Aranda Osorno
Staff Attorney, Southern Poverty Law Center

Melissa Burkhart
Staff Attorney, Habeas Corpus Resource Center

Brandi Jackson
Deputy Public Defender, Colorado Office of the State Public Defender

Caitlin Jones
Research and Writing Attorney, Federal Public Defender Office for the Districts of MA, NH, and RI

Rebecca Katz
Deputy Public Defender, Contra Costa County Public Defender’s Office

Jason Kim
Judicial Clerk, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit

Judah Lakin
Partner, Lakin & Wille LLP
Co-Director, Bay Area Immigration Bond Fund

Hong Le
Senior Staff Attorney, Bay Area Legal Aid

Lindsay Markel
Staff Attorney, Orleans Public Defenders

Reetu Mody
Managing Attorney for Tenants Rights, Centro Legal de la Raza 

Daniela Molina Velandia
Associate Deputy Public Defender, Alameda County Office of the Public Defender

Cristina Najarro
Deputy State Public Defender, Office of the State Public Defender, CA

Maritza Perez
Director, National Affairs, Drug Policy Alliance

Samantha Reed
Pro Bono Attorney, Dentons

Waseem Salahi
Deputy Federal Public Defender, Office of the Federal Public Defender, Central District of CA

Nathan Stuckey
Assistant Public Defender, Augusta Circuit Public Defender’s Office

Scott Wallace
Staff Attorney, Habeas Corpus Resource Center

Gwen Wu
Staff Attorney, Homeless Action Center

Aaron Zagory
Staff Attorney, Orleans Public Defenders

 

Graduating Class 2014

Celia dePentheny O’Kelly
Crisis Communications Consultant, Sard Verbinnen & Co.

Kayla Delgado
Managing Associate, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Rebecca Gindi
Staff Attorney, East Bay Family Defenders

Emily Gladden
Partner, Tin Fulton Walker & Owen

Jeremy Goldstein
Trial Attorney, U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust Division

Carrie Hall
Deputy State Public Defender, California Office of the State Public Defender

Britt Harwood
Senior Attorney, Youth Justice Unit, Bay Area Legal Aid

Shana Heller
Civil Rights Attorney, Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights

Christopher Lau
Director of the Innocence Project, Wisconsin Innocence Project, University of Wisconsin Law School

Paul Meyer
Managing Associate, Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP

Jesus Mosqueda
Trial Attorney, Federal Defenders of San Diego, Inc.

Maxwell Pines
Assistant Public Defender, Law Offices of the Public Defender of the State of New Mexico

Amanda Rogers
Staff Attorney, Public Defender Service, Washington, D.C.

Rukayatu Tijani
Founder, Firm for the Culture

Efan Wu
Deputy Public Defender, Ventura County Public Defender’s Office

 

Graduating Class 2013

Colleen Bazdarich
Deputy Public Defender, San Bernardino Public Defender’s Office

Devi Chandrasekaran
Attorney-Advisor, Office of General Counsel, US EPA

Nikki Davenport
Clerk, Waters & Kraus LLP

Anna Dorn
Panel Attorney, Sixth District Appellate Project

Holly Dranginis
Contract Work for Various Organizations

Sonia Fleury
Trial Attorney, Arizona Federal Defender, Tucson

Nicole Gutierrez
Associate General Counsel, TELUS International

Michelle Iorio
Staff Attorney, Disability Rights Advocates

Cory Isaacson
Staff Attorney, Georgia Justice Project

Katherine Katcher
Founder and Executive Director, Root & Rebound

Alana Edelstein-Kopke
Deputy Public Defender, Solano County Public Defender

Tracy Krause
Deputy Public Defender, Solano County Public Defender

Zachary Markarian
Assistant Deputy Public Defender, New Jersey Public Defender

Susannah Martin
Associate Public Defender, Sacramento County Public Defender

Katie Mathews
Deputy Legal Affairs Secretary, Governor of California’s Legal Affairs Unit, Clemency and Parole Team

Ann Mary Olson
Associate, Hansen Bridgett LLP

Liên H. Payne
Self-employed

Ann Sagan
Assistant Federal Public Defender, Federal Public Defender Office, District of Kansas

Roxana Sandoval
Trial Attorney, Federal Defenders of San Diego, Inc.

Leila Tabbaa

Julia Weissman
Associate, Goodwin Procter

Micah West
Staff Attorney, Southern Poverty Law Center

 

Graduating Class 2012

Terri Louise Alang
Chief Investigator, Capital Habeas Unit, Federal Public Defender Northern District of Texas

Rachel Bennett
Assistant Public Defender, Maryland Office of the Public Defender

Dave Fanale
Public Defender, Committee for Public Counsel Services

Jolene Forman
Director, Criminal Justice Policy at Chan Zuckerberg Initiative

Mary Gilbert Kaiser
Associate, Morrison Foerster

Allison Hartry
Attorney, The Morales Firm, PC

Katie Henderson
Staff Attorney, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit

Julia Mehlman Breyer
Senior Litigation Counsel, Postmates Inc.

Alison Mollman
Staff Attorney, Equal Justice Initiative

Kiva Schrager
Associate, Miller Barondess LLP

Yanin Senachai
Staff Attorney, Asian Pacific American Legal Center

Jen Stevens
Partner, Wolf, Panella & Stevens, LLP

 

Graduating Class 2011

Thad Blank
Assistant Federal Defender, Federal Defender Services of Idaho

Stephanie Clark
Deputy Public Defender, Office of the Alameda County Public Defender

Galen Currens
Deputy Public Defender, Office of the Contra Costa County Public Defender

Joel Furman
Law Offices of Joel M. Furman, Irvine, Calif.

Joe Goldstein-Breyer
Deputy Public Defender, Office of the Alameda County Public Defender

Maeve Granzin Goodbody
Attorney/Owner of The Goodbody Law Firm Inc.

David Lowry
Program Director, NYC Criminal Justice Agency

Ellen Rheaume
Supervising Attorney, Legal Aid Chicago

Ames Smith
Law Offices of Ames Smith

Whitney Tipton
Staff Attorney, Habeas Corpus Resource Center

Abbie VanSickle
Staff Writer, The Marshall Project

Sam Weiscovitz
Deputy State Public Defender, Office of the State Public Defender – California

Jamie Williams
Staff Attorney, Electronic Frontier Foundation

 

Graduating Class 2010

Kurt Denk
Pro Bono Counsel, City Bar Justice Center

Estela Dimas
Staff Attorney, Habeas Corpus Resource Center

Omari French

Tess Hand-Bender
Associate, Davis Graham & Stubbs

Atteeyah Hollie
Senior Attorney, Southern Center for Human Rights

Raghav Krishnapriyan
Associate, Durie Tangri LLP

Lorraine Leete
Coordinator, Legal Centre Lesvos

Maile Padilla
Deputy Alternate Public Defender III, Office of the Los Angeles County Alternate Public Defender

Vanessa Reid
Pupil Barrister, Carmelite Chambers

Bryan Springmeyer
Attorney, Springmeyer Law

Sarah Weiss
Partner, Jenner & Block

 

Graduating Class 2009

Rana Anabtawi
Staff Attorney, Prison Law Office

Gisselle Bourns

Katherine Bromberg
Senior Staff Attorney, Employment Law Project, New York Legal Assistance Group

Micaela Davis
Consultant, contract Attorney

Ryan Davis
Supervising Deputy State Public Defender, Office of the State Public Defender, Sacramento

Sarah King
Staff Attorney, Legal Services of Central New York

Elizabeth Kostrzewa
Chief Compliance Officer, Genesis Capital

Lindsay LaSalle
Managing Director, Drug Policy Alliance

Desiree Ramirez Lassiter
Assistant Federal Public Defender, District of Maryland, Baltimore Office

David Mitchell
Associate, Sidley Austin

Marina Sideris
Law Office of Marina Sideris, Camden, Maine

Sarah Rose Weinman
Appellate Attorney, Federal Defenders of San Diego, Inc.

 

Graduating Class 2008

Samson Asiyanbi
Trial Attorney, U.S. Department of Justice

Mojgone Azemun

Rachel Pfeiffer Bee
Investigator, Capital Habeas Unit, Federal Community Defender in Philadelphia

Genevieve Casey
Associate Attorney, Feinberg, Jackson, Worthman & Wasow LLP

Vanessa Crawford

Joy Haviland
Deputy State Public Defender, Office of the State Public Defender – California

John de Leon
Staff Counsel, State Compensation Insurance Fund

Julia Smith-Aman
Staff Attorney, Board of Immigration Appeals

Armilla Staley-Ngomo
Trial Attorney, Federal Defenders of San Diego, Inc.

Van Swearingen
Partner, Rosen Bien Galvan & Grunfeld LLP

 

Graduating Class 2007

Emmanuel Andre
Attorney and Founder Northside Transformative Law Center and Executive Director Circles and Ciphers

James Chavez
The Law Office of James Chavez

Lisa Cisneros
LGBT Program Director, California Rural Legal Assistance

Lara Eilhardt
Staff Attorney, Department of Veteran’s Affairs

Mark Feeser
Attorney at Law, Mark Feeser Law

Ruth Hawley
Staff Attorney, Securities and Exchange Commission

Alycee Lane

Michelle Leung
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division

Kathryn Miller
Assistant Director, Cardozo Criminal Defense Clinic

Jessica Parsons

Anne Shaver
Partner, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein, LLP

Sarah Spiegel
Deputy Public Defender, Contra Costa County Office of the Public Defender

Kristin Traicoff
Law Office of Kristin Traicoff

 

Graduating Class 2006

Cate Beekman
Partner, Beekman Cortés, LLP

Bart Brown
Deputy Public Defender, Office of the Ventura County Public Defender

Jamie Crook
Senior Staff Attorney, Relman, Dane & Colfax

Greta S. Hansen
Deputy County Counsel, Santa Clara County Counsel’s Office

Steven Hicks
Staff Attorney, NID- Housing Counseling Agency

Jennifer Huber
Partner, Keker & Van Nest

Colin Kelley
Partner, Kelley & Farren, LLP

Michael Lepie
Assistant Public Defender, Office of the Contra Costa County Public Defender

Amanda Parks
Deputy Public Defender, Santa Clara County Office of the Alternate Public Defender

Sarah Rackley Olson
Forensic Resource Counsel, Indigent Defense Services of North Carolina

Steven Swerdlow
Director, Tashkent Office, Human Rights Watch, Europe & Central Asia Division

David Taylor
Associate, Munger Tolles & Olson LLP

 

Graduating Class 2005

Shannon Riordan Armstrong
Partner, Holland & Knight

Emily Carlsen
United States Patent & Trademark Office

Laura (Clark) Rowe
Of Counsel, May Adam

Elizabeth Eng

Eliza Hersh
Legal Affairs, Office of Governor Gavin Newsom

Ann Kim
Staff Attorney, Habeas Corpus Resource Center

Alma Lagarda, PLLC
Staff Attorney, Texas Defender Service

Sarah Laubach Gur
Lecturer in Residence, U.C. Berkeley School of Law

Margaret Osborn Munzig
Attorney, Lewis & Llewellyn

Jamie Popper
In-Prison Programs Attorney, Root & Rebound

Angel Sevilla
Of Counsel, Jackson Lewis P.C.

Nisha Shah
Deputy Director, Habeas Corpus Resource Center

Monali Sheth
Deputy County Counsel, Office of the County Counsel, San Mateo County

Jill Jones 
Senior Counsel, Loeb & Loeb LLP

Salomon Zavala
Managing Attorney, Zavala Law Group; Executive Director for Ollin Law

 

Graduating Class 2004

Michael Anderson
Research Attorney to the Hon. Mary Greenwood, Presiding Justice of the California Court of Appeal, 6th District

Shara Davis
Creative Writing MFA Candidate, Rutgers Newark College of Arts and Sciences

Annie Hermele

Jennifer Jeon

Sloan Johnston
Staff Attorney, Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia

Rebecca McGuire

Daniel Olmos
Partner, Nolan Barton Olmos LLP

Lothlorien Redmond

Albert Sieber
Research & Reference Librarian, Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals, Denver, CO

Craig Sieverding
Partner, Davis Brown Law Firm

Jessica Goneau Scott
Partner, Wheeler Trigg Kennedy

 

Graduating Class 2003

Neil Ashar
Senior Counsel, World Bank

Scott Bennett
Partner, Coppersmith Brockelman PLC

Elaine Collins

Chhaya Malik Bhalotra
Special Counsel, Ramsey Ehrlich

Valerie Meyer
Attorney, Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Employment Litigation Section

Jee Park
Executive Director, Innocence Project New Orleans

Sheila Quinlan
Staff Attorney, California Indian Legal Services (Escondido) 

Sarah Ray
Partner, Latham & Watkins

Victor Rodriguez
Judge, Alameda County Superior Court

Michael Shin
Assistant U.S. Attorney, U.S. Attorney’s Office for the District of Montana

Rachel Sommovilla
Interim City Attorney/Senior Assistant City Attorney, City of Richmond

Jennifer Swann
Staff Attorney, U.S. District Court for the Central District of California

Erica Zunkel
Assistant Clinical Professor and Associate Director of the Federal Criminal Justice Clinic, University of Chicago Law School

 

Graduating Class 2002

Helene Farber
Helene Farber Law

Portia Glassman
Attorney at Law, Portia Glassman, Esq.

Janet Lee

Maria Lin
Columbia University

Shannon Rozner
Chief of Staff and Vice President of Strategic Initiatives, Chautauqua Institution

John Tanghe
Attorney at Law, Private Practice

Racheal Turner
Associate General Counsel, Twitch

Dana Wolinsky