Clinic Alumni

The Samuelson Clinic’s proudest accomplishment is its graduates. Since its founding in 2001, the clinic has helped to train students who have gone onto careers at the intersection of technology law and policy. Our alumni work at major digital civil liberties nonprofit organizations such as the American Civil Liberties Union and Wikimedia Foundation; for major technology companies such as Facebook and Google; and for law firms with substantial practices in intellectual property, privacy, and related fields.   

Alumni are listed by graduation year, along with the semesters they spent in the clinic.

 

2019

Mariam Azhar (F17, Sp18)
Alex Barata (F17)
Katie Burkhart (Sp18)
Alexis Caligiuri (F18)
Trenton Davis (F18)
Brookes Degen (Sp18, F18)
Brittany Johnson (Sp18, F18)
Ernan Kiselica (F18)
George Laiolo (F18)
Jennifer Lee (F18, Sp19)
Kyle McLorg (F18)
Mukund Rathi (F17)
Sarah Suwanda (F17)
Joe Willer (Sp18, F18)
Zhu Zhu (F18)

 

2018

Kate Bridge (F17)
Adar Carver (Sp18)
Michael Deamer (Sp18)
Alfredo Diaz (F17)
Meghan Fenzel (F16, Sp18) Kim Fong (Sp18)
Andre Fontana (F16)
Jordan Fraboni (Sp18)
Karen Graefin vom Hagen (Sp18)
Isa Hutchings (F16)
Vanessa Ing (F17, Sp18)
Dan Luecke (F17, Sp18)
Henry Nikogosyan (F17)
Anna Schneider (F16, Sp18)
Sarah Suwanda (F17)
Thao Thai (F17)

2017

Will Binkley (Sp16)
Julie DeVries (Sp16)
Raffi Friedman (F15)
Alyssa Golay (F15)
Richa Goyal (Sp16)
Brian Hall (Sp16)
Cassy Havens (F16)
Karina Puttieva (Sp16)
David Schlussel (F15)
Bartek Sudol (F15)
Chieh Tung (F15, Sp16)
Chris Yandel (F16)

2016

Nicole Cabrera (F14, F15)
Molly Caldwell (F14)
Tony Huynh (F14)
Leighanna Mixter (F14)
Jordyn Ostroff (F14, F15)
Kelly Vargas (F14)
Frida Alim (Sp15, F15)
Caleb Braley (Sp15)
Thaddeus Houston (Sp15)
Lisa Patel (Sp15)
Rachael Shen (Sp15)
Bronwen Tomb (Sp15, F15)
Gi-Kuen Jacob Li (F15)
Thomas Nolan (F15)
Rena Coen (F15, Sp16)
Bhairav Acharya (Sp16)
Tommy Barczyk (Sp16)
Jai Reddy (Sp16)

2015

Mark Gray (F13, Sp14, F14)
Thomas Umberg (F13)
Jonathan Francis (F14)
Lexi Rubow (Sp15)
Jonathan Unikowski (Sp15, LLM)
Libby Hadzima (F12, Sp13)
Madeline Barker (F14)

2014

Brady Blasco (Sp13)
Julie Kent (Sp13)
Dominique Caamano (F12, Sp13, F13, Sp14)
Charles Crain (F12, Sp13, F13)
Samia Hossain (F12)
Gavin Liu (Sp13)
Michael Su (F12)
Joy Wang (Sp13)
Alexandra Wood (F12)
Aida Ashouri (F13)
Jesse Koehler (F13)
John (Russ) Neldam (F13)
Efan Wu (F13)

2013

Erik Bauman (Sp12)
Marion Begeret (F12, Sp13, LLM)
Jarad Brown (F11)
Young-Eun Choi (Sp13)
Christopher Civil (F11, F12, Sp13)
Jose De Wit (F11, F12, Sp13)
Ana Enriquez (Sp12)
Tim Hwang (F11)
Tiffany Lee (F11)
Jane Levich (Sp12)
Menesha Mannapperuma (F11, Sp12)
Renee Pesiri (Sp12)
Paula Vargas (Sp13, LLM)
Luis Zambrano (Sp12, F12)

2012

Dena Chen (F10)
Jared Friend (F10, Sp11, Sp12)
Sam Edwards (F10)
Felix Pruemmer (Sp12, LLM)
Emily Sangi (F11)
Brianna Schofield (Sp11, F11, Sp12)
Evan White (F10)

2011

Joel Beck-Coon (Sp10)
Krista Correa (F10)
Elizabeth Eraker (F09)
Jonas Herrell (F09, Sp10)
Tara Kadioglu (F09)
Pan Lee (Sp10)
Jessica Lyon (F09, Sp10)
Jana Moser (F09, Sp10)
Angelica Ornelas (Sp10)
Dan Park (Sp10)
Shahrzad Radbod (Sp10)
Nathan Shaffer (Sp10)
Longhao Wang (F09, Sp10, MA in Info Mgt.)
Allen Wang (Sp10)

2010

Justin Haan (Sp09, F09)
David Marty (Sp09)
Andrew Robertson (F08, Sp09)
Shane Witnov (F08, Sp09, F09, Sp10)
Meng Zhong (Sp09)

2009

Hillary Creely (F07, Sp08, F08)
Robert Esposito (Sp08)
Jens Grossklags (Sp05, F05)
Alyssa Knutson (Sp08)
Domenico Ippolito (Sp08)
Solyn Lee (Sp08)
Kathleen Lu (F07)
Mark McCans (F09, Sp09, LLM)
Karla Ruiz (Sp08)
Edward Takashima (F07)
Ryan K. Wong (Sp08)
Kathy Yu (F07)

2008

Sarah Adamczyk (F06)
Jesse Geraci (Sp08)
Joe Hall (F03, Sp04, F04, Sp05, F05)
Elvin Lee (Sp07)
Sarala Nagala (F06)
Igor Pesenson (F07, Sp08)
Genevieve Rosloff (F06, F07)
David Snyder (F06)
David Thaw (Sp05, Sp07, F07, Sp08)

2007

Susheel Daswani (F05, Sp06)
Stephen Dang (Sp06, F06)
Doy Greenbaum (F05, Sp06)
Galen Hancock (Sp06, F06)
Sean Marciniak (F06)
Kristy Murphy (F06)
Sarah Simmons (F06)
Jason Tokoro (F06)

2006

Sara Adibisedeh (F05)
Amanjit Arora (Sp05)
Daniel Benoliel (F01)
Brian Carver (Sp05)
Dean Cheley (Sp05)
John Rory Eastburg (Sp05)
Jennifer King (F05, MA in Info Mgt.)
Katie Oyama (Sp05)
Stacey Schesser (F05)
Caitlin Sislin (Sp05)
Tara Wheatland (F05)
Bethelwel Wilson (Sp05)
David Yang (F05)
Olga Kotlyarevskaya (F04)

2005

Lila Bailey (F04)
Sean Patrick Butler (F03, Sp04)
Hartwell Harris (F04)
Cody Hoesly (F03)
Rebecca Lubens (F02)
Elizabeth Miles (Sp04)
Sherwein Siy (F04, Sp05)

2004

Mary Hodder (F03, MA in Info Mgt.)
Deanna Kwong (F02)
Aaron Monick (F02)
Dean Rowan (F02)
Michelle Watts (F02)

2003

Michelle Danley (F02 – JD from NYU)
Nicole Ozer (F01, Sp02, Sp03)
Laura Quilter (Sp02)

2002

Katherine Brin (Sp01)
Helen Christakos (F01)
Catherine Jasserand (Sp02)
Sabra-Anne Truesdale (F01)

2001

Kalinda Raina (Sp01)
Oscar Cisneros (Sp01)

Notice – Latest updates on COVID-19 policies and resources for the UC Berkeley campus community. — View Details