Judicial Externships

 

Upcoming Events:

Judicial Orientation 

Mandatory for Spring 2017 Judicial Externs 

Date: Friday, January 13th 

Time: 9:00AM – 4:00PM

Location: 134

 

Clerkship Resources:

CDO Externship Guide

 

 

Federal Courts

United States Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit

Circuit Judges

Carlos Bea*

Marsha Berzon

William Fletcher*

Michelle T. Friedland*

John Noonan

*Currently not accepting Fall/Spring Judicial Externship students

Contact Information

Address

U.S. Court of Appeals Building

95 – 7th Street

San Francisco, CA 94104

Circuit Judges

Sandra Segal Ikuta

Alex Kozinski

M. Margaret McKeown

Jacqueline Nguyen

John B. Owens

Richard A. Paez

Stephen Roy Reinhardt

Kim McLane Wardlaw

Paul J. Watford

Contact Information

Address

125 S Grand Ave

Pasadena, CA 91105

United States District Court, Northern District

Senior District Judges

Saundra Brown Armstrong

Claudia Wilken

District Judges

Phyllis J. Hamilton, Chief District Judge 

Yvonne Gonzalez Rogers

Jeffrey S. White

Magistrate Judges

Donna M. Ryu

Kandis A. Westmore

Contact Information

Address

1301 Clay Street, Suite 400

Oakland, CA 94612-5212

Senior District Judges

Jeremy Fogel

Ronald M. Whyte

District Judges

Edward J. Davila

Beth Labson Freeman

Lucy H. Koh

Magistrate Judges

Nathanael Cousins

Howard R. Lloyd

Contact Information

Address

280 South 1st. Street, #2112

San Jose, CA 95113-3008

To apply to the United States District Court, Northern District (San Francisco, Oakland, and San Jose), visit here.

United States Department of Homeland Security

For information about Internship opportunities, please visit here.

Contact Information

Address

Executive Office of Immigration Review

120 Montgomery Street, Suite 800

San Francisco, CA 94104

State Courts

Chief Justice

Tani Cantil-Sakauye

Associate Justices

Ming Chin

Carol Corrigan

Mariano-Florentino Cuéllar

Leondra R. Kruger

Goodwin Liu

Kathryn Werdegar

Contact Information

Address

350 McAllister St

San Francisco, CA 94102

Division One

Presiding Justice

Jim Humes

Associate Justices

Kathleen M. Banke

Robert L. Dondero

Sandra Margulies

Division Two

Presiding Justice

J. Anthony Kline

Associate Justices

Marla J. Miller

James A. Richman

Therese M. Stewart

Division Three

Presiding Justice

William R. McGuiness

Associate Justices

Martin J. Jenkins

Stuart R. Pollak

Peter J. Siggins

Division Four

Presiding Justice

Ignazio J. Ruvolo

Associate Justices

Timothy Reardon

Maria Rivera

Timothy Reardon

Jon B. Streeter

Division Five

Presiding Justice

Barbara Jones

Associate Justices

Terence L. Bruiniers

Henry E. Needham, Jr

Mark Simons

Contact Information

Address

350 McAllister Street

San Francisco, CA 94102-7421

We have not had many students complete externships with the Superior Court of California, but have sent students to work with the following judges…. 

County of Alameda

Stuart L. Hing

Ioana Petrou

Brad Seligman

For a complete of judges in Alameda County, visit here.

Contact Information

Address

2120 M.L.K. Jr Way

Berkeley, CA 94704

County of San Francisco

Andrew Y.S. Cheng

For a complete list of judges in San Francisco County, visit here.

Contact Information

Address

400 McAllister St, San Francisco, CA 94102