Thursday, April 3, 2014
8:00 AM | Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:15 AM – 8:30 AM | Welcome remarks
- Molly Van Houweling, UC Berkeley School of Law, BCLT
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM | Copyright Subject Matter and Formalities
- Moderator: Daralyn Durie, Durie Tangri
- Tony Reese, UC Irvine Law School
- Wendy Gordon, Boston University Law School
- Rob Kasunic, U.S. Copyright Office
- Carl Malamud, Public.Resource.Org
9:45 AM – 11:00 AM | Exclusive Rights and Infringement
- Moderator: Kristen McCallion, Fish & Richardson
- Gerard Lewis, Comcast
- Felix Wu, Cardozo Law School
- Neil Netanel, UCLA Law School
- Christopher Sprigman, NYU Law School
11:00 AM – 11:30 AM | Break
11:30 AM-12:45 PM | Secondary Liability and Safe Harbors
- Moderator: Andrew Bridges, Fenwick & West LLP
- Brianna Schofield, UC Berkeley School of Law, Samuelson Law, Technology & Public Policy Clinic
- Mitch Singer, UltraViolet
- Shira Perlmutter, USPTO
- Michael Carroll, American University, Washington College of Law
12:45 PM – 2:00 PM | Lunch
2:00 PM – 3:15 PM | Music Industry Specific Reforms
- Moderator: Lydia Loren, Lewis & Clark Law School
- Brian Zisk, Future of Music Coalition
- Zahavah Levine, Google Inc.
- Gary Greenstein, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
- Steve Marks, Recording Industry Association of America
3:15 PM – 3:45 PM | Break
3:45 PM – 5:00 PM | Exception & Limitation Reforms
- Moderator: Andrew Gass, Latham & Watkins
- Jessica Litman, University of Michigan Law School
- Aaron Perzanowski, Case Western Reserve School of Law
- Jane Ginsburg, Columbia Law School
- Alfred Yen; Boston College Law School
5:30 PM – 7:00 PM | Reception
Friday, April 4, 2014
8:30 AM | Registration and Continental Breakfast
9:00 AM – 10:15 AM | Reforms Affecting Schools, Libraries, Archives, and Museums
- Moderator: Tom Hemnes, GTC Law Group LLP & Affiliates
- Ruth Okediji, University of Minnesota Law School
- Ivy Anderson, California Digital Library
- David Hansen, University of North Carolina Library
- Maureen Whalen, Getty Trust
10:15 AM – 10:45 AM | Break
10:45 AM – 12:00 PM | Quasi-Copyright Reforms
- Moderator: Hank Barry, Sidley Austin
- Rebecca Tushnet, Georgetown Law School
- Fred von Lohmann, Google Inc.
- Glynn S. Lunney, Tulane Law School
- Jason Schultz, NYU Law School
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM | David Nelson Memorial Keynote Lecture
- Introduction by Andrew E. Monach, Morrison & Foerster LLP
- Lawrence Lessig, Harvard University
1:00 PM – 1:45 PM | Lunch
1:45 PM – 3:00 PM | Remedies and Enforcement
- Moderator: Mitchell Zimmerman, Fenwick & West LLP
- Annemarie Bridy, University of Idaho Law School
- Corynne McSherry, Electronic Frontier Foundation
- Peter Menell, UC Berkeley School of Law, BCLT
- Eugene Mopsik, American Society of Media Photographers
3:00 PM – 3:30 PM | Break
3:30 PM – 4:45 PM | Modes and Venues for Reform
- Moderator: Nancy E. Weiss, U.S. Institute of Museum and Library Services (IMLS)
- Judge Mary Margaret McKeown, Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals
- Pamela Samuelson, UC Berkeley School of Law, BCLT
- Jennifer Rothman, Loyola Law School, Los Angeles
- Troy Dow, The Walt Disney Company