Sessions on Thursday, April 18
8:00 am – 8:25 am Registration & Breakfast
8:25 am – 8:30 am Welcome Remarks by Naomi Jane Gray, Copyright Society
8:30 am – 10:15 am Session 1: History and Purposes of Formalities
- Stefan Mentzer, White & Case LLP (moderator)
- Oren Bracha, University of Texas Law School
- Stef van Gompel, IViR, University of Amsterdam
- Rob Kasunic, U.S. Copyright Office
- Jule Sigall, Microsoft Corporation
10:15 am – 10:45 am Break
10:45 am – 12:30 pm Session 2: Economic Impacts and Considerations
- Mitchell Zimmerman, Fenwick & West LLP (moderator)
- Fred von Lohmann, Google, Inc
- Niva Elkin-Koren, Haifa University Law School
- Jonathan Masur, University of Chicago Law School
- Peter DiCola, Northwestern Law School
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm David Nelson Memorial Keynote & Lunch
Sponsored by Morrison & Foerster LLP
- Introduction by Jennifer Taylor, Morrison & Foerster LLP
- Keynote by Maria Pallante, Register of Copyrights, U.S. Copyright Office
2:00 pm – 2:15 pm Break
2:15 pm – 3:30 pm Session 3: Lessons from Other Types of Property Regimes
- Thomas Hemnes, GTC Law Group (moderator)
- Ben DePoorter, UC Hastings Law
- Stewart Sterk, Cardozo School of La
- Molly Van Houweling, UC Berkeley School of Law and BCLT
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Break
4:00 pm – 5:15 pm Session 4: Lessons from Other Intellectual Property Regimes
- Hank Barry, Sidley Austin LLP (moderator)
- Lionel Bently, University of Cambridge
- Michael Carroll, American University
- Reto Hilty, Max Planck Institute
5:30 pm – 7:00 pm Reception
Sessions on Friday, April 19
8:30 am – 9:00 am Registration & Breakfast
9:00 am – 10:15 am Session 5: Constraints and Flexibilities in the Berne Convention
- Andrew Bridges, Fenwick & West LLP (moderator)
- Jane C. Ginsburg, Columbia Law School
- Martin R.F. Senftleben, University of Amsterdam
- Christopher Sprigman, University of Virginia Law School
10:15 am – 10:45 am Break
10:45 am – 12:30 pm Session 6: Technology of Registries
- Andrew Gass, Latham & Watkins LLP (moderator)
- Nick Ashton-Hart, Computer & Communications Industry Association (CCIA)
- Jim Griffin, OneHouse LLC
- Paul Jessop, County Analytics
- Patrick Sullivan, RightsFlow by Google
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm – 3:30 pm Session 7: Different Models for Revived Formalities
- Suzanne Bell, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich Rosati (moderator)
- Martin Kretschmer, CREATe and University of Glasgow
- Elizabeth Townsend-Gard, Tulane University Law School
- Jule Sigall, Microsoft Corporation
- Daniel Gervais, Vanderbilt Law School
- R. Anthony Reese, UC Irvine School of Law
- Dotan Oliar, University of Virginia School of Law
- Edward Lee, IIT Chicago-Kent College of Law