2018 Clerkship Yearbook

In the 2018 term, 101 Berkeley Law graduates will be clerking in 32 different states – a Berkeley Law record.                                                                                                                                                               

Sixty-five members of the Class of 2018 earned federal and state judicial clerkships – 54 will be clerking in the 2018 term and 11 will be clerking in future terms.

Forty-three percent of the members of the Class of 2018 who obtained a clerkship spent their 2L summers working for a non-profit organization, a government agency, or a private public interest firm.

An additional forty-seven Berkeley Law graduates from previous classes will also be clerking in the 2018 term. 

 

Class of 2018 Judicial Clerks

Peter Andrews
U.S. District Court, District of Colorado, Denver, CO (2018-2019)
Judge Philip A. Brimmer

Luke Apfeld
U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York, NYC (2018-2019)
Judge Andrew Carter

U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, San Diego, CA (2019-2020)
Judge John Owens

Nate Brown 
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, Pasadena, CA (2018-2019)
Judge A. Wallace Tashima

 

 

Sarah Xiyi Chen
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit, Nashville, TN (2018-2019)
Judge Jane Branstetter Stranch

U.S. District Court, Central District of California, Los Angeles, CA (2019-2021) Judge Dolly Gee

Christian Chessman
U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Texas, Marshall, TX (2019-2020)
Chief Judge J. Rodney Gilstrap

Joseph Crusham
U.S. District Court, Central District of California, Santa Ana, CA (2019-2020)
Judge Josephine Staton

Payam Fakharara 
U.S. District Court, Central District of California, Riverside, CA (2018-2019)
Judge Kenly Kiya Kato

D.C. Court of Appeals, Washington, D.C. (2019-2020)
Judge Catharine F. Easterly

Jordan Fraboni
U.S. District Court, Western District of Tennessee, Memphis, TN (2018-2019)
Judge Jon Phipps McCalla

Grace Gohlke
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit , San Francisco, CA (2018-2019)
Judge William A. Fletcher

U.S. District Court, District of Massachusetts, Boston, MA (2019-2020)
Chief JudgePatti Saris

Giulia Gualco-Nelson 
California Supreme Court, San Francsico, CA (2019-2020)
Justice Goodwin Liu

Emma Halling
Kansas Court of Appeals, Topeka, KS (2018-2019)
Judge Henry W. Green, Jr.

Emma Hamilton 
U.S. District Court, District of New Mexico, Las Cruces, NM (2018-2019)
Judge Robert C. Brack

Marina L. Henri 
U.S. District Court, District of New Mexico, Santa Fe, NM (2018-2019)
Judge Martha Vazquez

Sarah Hunter
U.S. Court of International Trade, New York, NY (2018-2019)
Judge Jane A. Restani

Sharada Jambulapati
U.S. District Court, Northern District of Alabama,Birmingham, AL (2018-2019)
Judge Abdul K. Kallon

U.S. Court of Appeals, 11th Circuit, Fort Lauderdale, FL (2020-21)
Judge Robin S. Rosenbaum

Jenna Klein
Alaska Court of Appeals, Anchorage, AK (2018)
Judge Tracey Wollenberg

Kiet T. Lam
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, Pasadena, CA (2018-2019)
Judge Jacqueline H. Nguyen

U.S. District Court, Northern District of California, San Jose, CA (2020-2021)
Judge Lucy H. Koh

Daeun Julie Lee
U.S. District Court, Southern District of California, San Diego, CA (2018-2019)
Judge Dana Sabraw

Ariel Leitner-Zieff
U.S. District Court, District of New Mexico, Santa Fe, NM (2018-2019)
Judge Martha Vazquez

Joyce C. Li
U.S. District Court, District of Delaware, Wilmington, DE (2018-2019)
Judge Richard G. Andrews

Emily Rose Margolis
U.S. District Court, Northern District of California, San Jose, CA (2018-2019)
Judge Nathanael Cousins

Nick Maricic
U.S. District Court, Southern District of California, San Diego, CA (2018-2019)
Judge William Q. Hayes

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Michigan, Detroit, MI (2019-2020)
Judge Terrence G. Berg

Megan M. McLaughlin
United States District Court, District of Puerto Rico, San Juan, PR (2018-2019)
Judge Bruce McGiverin

Rebecca Morris
Alaska Supreme Court, Fairbanks, AK (2018-2019)
Justice Daniel Edward Winfree

Carlos A. Nevarez
Superior Court of California, San Francisco, CA (2018-2019)
Civil Division (no specific judge)

Henry Nikogosyan
U.S. District Court, District of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV(2018-2019)
Judge James C. Mahan

Kim Ouillette
U.S. District Court, District of Vermont, Burlington, VT (2018-2020)
Judge Christina Reiss

Leah Read
U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA (2019-2020)
Judge Petrese Tucker

Alexandria Sadler
Utah Supreme Court, Salt Lake City, UT (2018-2019)
Justice John A. Pearce

Darina Shtrakhman
U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA (2019-2020)
Judge Wendy Beetlestone

Lilith Siegel
Oregon Court of Appeals (2018-2020)
Judge Robyn Ridler-Aoyagi

Hector Velez
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Western District of Texas, Austin, TX(2018-2019)
Judge Tony Davis

Chante Westmoreland
U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas, Houston, TX(2018-2019)
Judge Andrew Hanen

Kristoff Williams
U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Michigan, Detroit, MI (2018-2019)
Judge Gershwin Drain

U.S. District Court, Southern District of Ohio, Columbus, OH (2019-2020)
Judge Algenon Marbley

Stephen Wilson
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit, Akron, OH (2018-2019)
Judge Deborah L. Cook

Madeline Wiseman
U.S. District Court, Northern District of California, San Francisco, CA (2018-2020)
Judge William H. Orrick

 

Brittany Bruns
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, Washington, D.C. (2021-2022)
Judge Kathleen O’Malley

Ellen Choi 
U.S. District Court, Central District of California, Los Angeles, CA (2018-2019)
Judge Philip S. Gutierrez

Jacob Goldenberg
U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York, NYC (2018-2019)
Judge J. Paul Oetken

U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, Phoenix, AZ (2019-2020)
Judge Andrew D. Hurwitz

William Mumby 
Superior Court of California, San Francisco, CA (2018-2019)
Judge Harold Kahn

William Mumby 
Superior Court of California, San Francisco, CA (2018-2019)
Judge Harold Kahn

Sonja Hourany
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Central District of California, Los Angeles, CA (2018-2020)
Judge Neil Bason

Vanessa Ing
Staff Law Clerk, Office of Staff Law Clerks
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit, Chicago, IL (2018-2020)

Danielle Nicholson
U.S. District Court, Central District of California, Santa Ana, CA (2018-2019)
Judge Cormac Carney

U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit, Salt Lake City, UT (2019-2020)
Judge Scott Matheson, Jr.

Elissa Walter
U.S. District Court, Northern District of California, San Francisco, CA (2019-2020)
Judge Jon S. Tigar

This is a non-comprehensive list based on voluntary participation.

Alumni Judicial Clerks

Christian Adriatico ’17
U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas, Houston, TX (2018-2019)
Judge Hilda Tagle

Eric Monek Anderson ’17
U.S. District Court, Northern District of California, San Jose, CA (2018-2019)
Judge Lucy Koh

Jordan Bock ’17
U.S. District Court, Northern District of California, San Francisco, CA (2018-2019)
Judge Vince G. Chhabria

U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit; San Jose, CA (2016-2017)
Judge Michelle Friedland

Joel L. Broussard ’17
U.S. District Court for the District of New Jersey, Newark, NJ (2018-2019)
Judge Esther Salas

Emily H. Chen ’14
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, Wasthington, DC (2017-2019)

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Texas, Marshall, TX (2015-2016)
Hon. J. Rodney Gilstrap

Maxwell Coll ’16
U.S. District Court, Central District of California, Santa Ana, CA (2018-2019)
Judge David Carter

Jalle Dafa ’11
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, Phoenix, AZ (2018-2019)
Judge Mary M. Schroeder

U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California, San Francisco, CA (2017-2018)
Judge Jacqueline S. Corley

Raymond W. Duer ’17
California Court of Appeal, Fourth Appellate District, San Diego, CA (2018-2019)
Justice William S. Dato

Katie Duncan ’14
U.S. District Court for the District of Colorado, Denver, CO (2018-2020)
Judge William Martinez

Lauren Gleason ’17
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, Pasadena, CA (2018-2019)
Judge Richard Paez

U.S. District Court, Northern District of California (2017-2018)
Judge Jon Tigar

Kai Haswell ’15
U.S. District Court, Northern District of California, Oakland, CA (2018-2019)
Magistrate Judge Donna Ryu

Antonio L. Ingram II ’14
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit, Richmond, VA (2018-2019)
Chief Judge Roger L. Gregory

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Louisiana, New Orleans, LA (2016-2017)
Judge Ivan Lemelle 

Richard Thaddaeus Johnson ’17
U.S. District Court, Northern District of California, Oakland, CA (2018-2019)
Judge Haywood Stirling Gilliam Jr.

U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, San Francisco, CA (2019-2020)
Judge Carlos T. Bea

Neda A. Khoshkhoo ’15
U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit, Boston, MA (2018-2019)
Judge Sandra Lynch

Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court, Boston, MA (2017-2018)
Justice Barbara A. Lenk

U.S. District Court, Central District of California, Santa Ana, CA (2016-2017)
Judge Cormac J. Carney

Sarah Kwon ’17
U.S. District Court, Northern District of California, San Francisco, CA (2018-2019)
Judge William Alsup

Cody Lonning ’14
U.S.District Court for the District of Maine, Portland, ME (2018-2019)
Judge John H. Rich III

Emma Mclean-Riggs ’17
Colorado Supreme Court, Denver, CO (2018-2019)
Justice Monica M. Márquez

United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit, Denver, CO (2017-2018)
Judge Carlos F. Lucero

Remi Moncel ’15
U.S. District Court, Northern District of California, San Francisco, CA (2018-2019)
Judge James Donato

Zach Nguyen ’17
U.S. District Court, Central District of California, Los Angeles, CA (2018-2019)
Judge Michael W. Fitzgerald

U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit, Richmond, VA (2019-2020)
Chief Judge Roger L. Gregory

Shampa Panda ’16
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit, Spartanburg, SC (2018-2019)
Judge Henry Floyd

U.S. District Court, District of South Carolina, Charleston, SC (2016-2018)
Judge David C. Norton

Caitlin Bedsworth Peters ’13
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, Honolulu, HI (2018-2019)
Judge Richard Clifton

U.S. Court of Appeals, Central District of California, Santa Ana, CA (2013-2014)
Judge Andrew Guilford

Rachael Racine ’15
U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York, New York, NY (2018-2019)
Judge Laura Taylor Swain

Maggie Byrne Sedgewick ’16
U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit, Portland, ME (2018-2019)
Judge Kermit Lipez

U.S. District Court, District of Maine (2016-2018)
Chief Judge Nancy Torresen

Jason Siu ’17
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, New Orleans, LA (2018-2019)
Judge W. Eugene Davis

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Louisiana, New Orleans, LA (2017-2018)
Judge Eldon E. Fallon

Gregory Washington ’17
U.S. District Court, District of Connecticut, Bridgeport, CT (2018-2019)
Judge Victor A. Bolden

U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit, Atlanta, GA (2019-2020)
Judge Adalberto Jordan 

California Supreme Court, San Francisco, CA (2020-2021)
Judge Mariano-Florentino Cuéllar

Sam Welch ’14
U.S. District Court, Northern District of Illinois, Chicago, IL (2018-2020)
Judge Manish Shah

Chan Hee Chu ’15
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit (2018-2019)

Raphaella (Raffi) Friedman ’17
U.S. District Court Southern District of California, San Diego, CA (2018-2019)
Chief Judge Barry Ted Moskowitz

Alaska Supreme Court (2017-2018)
Justice Daniel E. Winfree

Estalyn Marquis ’17
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit, Pasadena, CA (2018-2019)
Chief Judge Roger Gregory

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Louisiana (2016-2017)
Judge Nannette Jolivette Brown

This is a non-comprehensive list based on voluntary participation.