8:00 am – 8:25 am Registration & Breakfast
8:25 am – 8:30 am Welcome Remarks by Naomi Jane Gray, Copyright Society
8:30 am – 10:15 am Session 1: History and Purposes of Formalities [Audio]
- Stefan Mentzer, White & Case LLP (moderator) [PPT]
- Oren Bracha, University of Texas Law School [PPT]
- Stef van Gompel, IViR, University of Amsterdam [PPT]
- Rob Kasunic, U.S. Copyright Office
- Jule Sigall, Microsoft Corporation [PPT]
10:15 am – 10:45 am Break
10:45 am – 12:30 pm Session 2: Economic Impacts and Considerations [Audio]
- Mitchell Zimmerman, Fenwick & West LLP (moderator)
- Fred von Lohmann, Google, Inc. [PPT]
- Niva Elkin-Koren, Haifa University Law School [PPT]
- Jonathan Masur, University of Chicago Law School [PPT]
- Peter Dicola, Northwestern Law School [PPT]
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm David Nelson Memorial Keynote & Lunch [Audio]
Sponsored by Morrison & Foerster LLP
- Introduction by Jennifer Taylor, Morrison & Foerster LLP
- Keynote by Maria Pallante, Register of Copyrights, U.S. Copyright Office [Text of Maria Pallante’s Keynote]
2:00 pm – 2:15 pm Break
2:15 pm – 3:30 pm Session 3: Lessons from Other Types of Property Regimes [Audio]
- Thomas Hemnes, GTC Law Group (moderator)
- Ben DePoorter, UC Hastings Law
- Stewart Sterk, Cardozo School of Law [PPT]
- Molly Van Houweling, UC Berkeley School of Law and BCLT
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Break
4:00 pm – 5:15 pm Session 4: Lessons from Other Intellectual Property Regimes [Audio]
- Hank Barry, Sidley Austin LLP (moderator)
- Lionel Bently, University of Cambridge [PPT]
- Michael Carroll, American University [PPT]
- Reto Hilty, Max Planck Institute [REDACTED]
5:30 pm – 7:00 pm Reception
Sessions on Friday, April 19
8:30 am – 9:00 am Registration & Breakfast
9:00 am – 10:15 am Session 5: Constraints and Flexibilities in the Berne Convention [Audio]
- Andrew Bridges, Fenwick & West LLP (moderator)
- Jane C. Ginsburg, Columbia Law School [PPT]
- Martin R.F. Senftleben, University of Amsterdam [PPT]
- Christopher Sprigman, University of Virginia Law School
10:15 am – 10:45 am Break
10:45 am – 12:30 pm Session 6: Technology of Registries [Audio]
- Andrew Gass, Latham & Watkins LLP (moderator)
- Nick Ashton-Hart, Computer & Communications Industry Association (CCIA)
- Jim Griffin, OneHouse LLC
- Paul Jessop, County Analytics [PPT]
- Patrick Sullivan, RightsFlow by Google
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm – 3:30 pm Session 7: Different Models for Revived Formalities [Audio]
- Suzanne Bell, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich Rosati (moderator)
- Martin Kretschmer, CREATe and University of Glasgow [PPT]
- Elizabeth Townsend-Gard, Tulane University Law School
- Jule Sigall, Microsoft Corporation [PPT]
- Daniel Gervais, Vanderbilt Law School
- R. Anthony Reese, UC Irvine School of Law
- Dotan Oliar, University of Virginia School of Law [PPT]
- Edward Lee, IIT Chicago-Kent College of Law [PPT]