Agenda

Each session is eligible for 1.0 California MCLE credit-hour.

Date & Time
(Pacific Time)

Title

Instructor(s)

Workshop Host
(Invite-only, takes place during last 30 mins of each session)

Monday, May 16
9:00 am – 10:30 am
U.S. Patent Litigation Year in Review

Jared Bobrow, Orrick

Sonal Mehta, WilmerHale

Robert Merges, BCLT/Berkeley Law
Monday, May 16
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Trade and Technology Year in Review

Jennifer Fernandez, Sidley Austin

James Mendenhall, Sidley Austin

Allison Schmitt, BCLT/Berkeley Law
Tuesday, May 17
9:00 am – 10:30 am
EPO Patent Prosecution Year in Review (for US practitioners)

John Conroy, Fish & Richardson

Moritz Ammelburg, Fish & Richardson

Wayne Stacy, BCLT/Berkeley Law
Tuesday, May 17
11:00 am – 12:30 pm
International Patent Litigation Year in Review (for US practitioners)
Register

Steve Carlson, Robins Kaplan

Daniel Hoppe, Preu Bohlig

Atsushi SATO, TMI Associates

Allison Schmitt, BCLT/Berkeley Law
Tuesday, May 17
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Plant Variety Protection—Global Year in Review

Michael Ward, Morrison & Foerster

Elizabeth Freeman Rosenzweig, Morrison & Foerster

Mark Cohen, BCLT/Berkeley Law
Wednesday, May 18
9:00 am – 10:30 am
Tech Related Regulatory Compliance
Register 

Jeffrey Lehtman, Miller & Chevalier

Margot Laporte, Miller & Chevalier

Wayne Stacy, BCLT/Berkeley Law
Wednesday, May 18
11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Criminal Law and Tech Year in Review
Register

Orin Kerr, BCLT/Berkeley Law

Rebecca Wexler, BCLT/Berkeley Law

Andrea Roth, BCLT/Berkeley Law
Monday, May 23
9:00 am – 10:30 am
U.S. High-Tech Patent Prosecution Year in Review
Register

Michael Schallop, Van Pelt, Yi & James

Hogene Choi, Morrison & Foerster

Robert Merges, BCLT/Berkeley Law
Monday, May 23
11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Telecommunications Law Year in Review
Register

Ari Fitzgerald, Hogan Lovells

Stephanie Weiner, Harris Wiltshire

Wayne Stacy, BCLT/Berkeley Law
Monday, May 23
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
AI Law Year in Review
Register

Dessislav Dobrev, The World Bank

Lindsey Tonsager, Covington & Burling

Chris Hoofnagle, BCLT/Berkeley Law
Tuesday, May 24
9:00 am – 10:30 am
Music Copyright Litigation/Case Management Year In Review
Register

Peter Anderson, Davis Wright Tremaine

Mark Avsec, Benesch, Friedlander, Coplan & Aronoff

Robert Clarida, Reitler, Kailas & Rosenblatt

Peter Menell, BCLT/Berkeley Law
Tuesday, May 24
11:00 am – 12:30 pm
China IP Law Year in Review (for US practitioners)
Register

Mark Cohen, BCLT/Berkeley Law

Patents: Jill Ge, Allen & Overy

Enforcement: Douglas Clark, Rouse

Trademark/Platform Liability: Joe Simone,  SIPS

Trade Secrets: Jerry Xia, Gen Law

Antitrust Developments: Deng Fei, Charles River Associates

Copyright: Jiarui Liu, Stanford Law

Mark Cohen, BCLT/Berkeley Law
Tuesday, May 24
1:00 – 2:30 pm
FinTech Law Year in Review
Register

Daniel R. Kahan, King & Spalding

Pratin Vallabhaneni, White & Case

Allison Schmitt, BCLT/Berkeley Law
Wednesday, May 25
11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Trademark Law Year in Review
Register

David Bernstein, Debevoise & Plimpton

Megan Bannigan, Debevoise & Plimpton

Peter Menell, BCLT/Berkeley Law

 


Past Sessions

Week 1

Date & Time
(Pacific Time)

Title

Instructor(s)

Workshop Host
(Invite-only, takes place during last 30 mins of each session)

Monday, May 2
9:00 am – 10:30 am

U.S. Antitrust, Competition & Tech Year in Review

Christopher Hockett, Berkeley Law

Amanda Reeves, Latham & Watkins

Allison Schmitt, BCLT/Berkeley Law

Monday, May 2
11:00 am – 12:30 pm 

Biometric Law Year in Review

Nicole Ozer, ACLU

Maneesha Mithal, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Wayne Stacy, BCLT/Berkeley Law
Monday, May 2
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
ITC Year in Review

Veronica Ascarrunz, Morrison & Foerster

Lisa Kattan, Baker Botts

Peter Menell, BCLT/Berkeley Law
Tuesday, May 3
9:00 am – 10:30 am
U.S. Life-Sciences Patent Prosecution Year in Review

Eneda Hoxha, ReCode Therapeutics

Jeremiah Frueauf, Sterne, Kessler, Goldstein & Fox

Allison Schmitt, BCLT/Berkeley Law
Tuesday, May 3
11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Tech Transactions Year in Review

Jennifer Stanley, Fenwick & West

Todd Smithline, CEO of Bonterms

Wayne Stacy, BCLT/Berkeley Law
Tuesday, May 3
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Copyright Law Year in Review

Molly Van Houweling, BCLT/Berkeley Law

Andy Gass, Latham & Watkins

Pamela Samuelson, BCLT/Berkeley Law
Wednesday, May 4
9:00 am – 10:30 am
Life Sciences Year in Review

Priyata Patel, Weil Gotshal

Elizabeth Weiswasser, Weil Gotshal

Allison Schmitt, BCLT/Berkeley Law
Wednesday, May 4
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
U.S. Privacy Year in Review

Paul Schwartz, BCLT/Berkeley Law

John J. Michels, Paul Hastings

Allison Schmitt, BCLT/Berkeley Law

 

Week 2

Monday, May 9
11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Patent Case Management Year in Review Allison Schmitt, BCLT/Berkeley Law

Michael Smith, Scheef & Stone

Roman Swoopes, Morrison & Foerster

Peter Menell, BCLT/Berkeley Law
Monday, May 9
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
PTAB and Post-Grant Review Year in Review

Lori Gordon, Perkins Coie

Jeffrey Homrig, Latham & Watkins

Wayne Stacy, BCLT/Berkeley Law
Tuesday, May 10
9:00 am – 10:30 am
International Privacy Year in Review (for US practitioners)

Lothar Determann, Baker McKenzie

Helen Dixon, Data Protection Commission

Paul Schwartz, BCLT/Berkeley Law
Tuesday, May 10
11:00 am – 12:45 pm
Internet and Computer Law Year in Review Ian Ballon, Greenberg Traurig Tejas Narechania, BCLT/Berkeley Law
Tuesday, May 10
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
SEP Year in Review

Yuan Hao, BCLT/Berkeley Law

Jorge Contreras, University of Utah

Mark Cohen, BCLT/Berkeley Law
Wednesday, May 11
9:00 am – 10:30 am
Cybersecurity Law Year in Review

Jim Dempsey, Berkeley Law / Stanford Cyber Policy Center

Michelle Visser, Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe

Lothar Determann, Baker McKenzie
Wednesday, May 11
11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Trade Secret Year in Review

David Almeling, O’Melveny & Myers

Victoria Cundiff, Paul Hastings

Peter Menell, BCLT/Berkeley Law
Wednesday, May 11
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Design Patent Year in Review

Jack Hicks, Womble Bond Dickinson

Tracy Durkin, Sterne, Kessler, Goldstein & Fox

Peter Menell, BCLT/Berkeley Law