Agenda

Thursday & Friday, December 8 & 9, 2022

at Stanford

Resources

12.50 total hours of CLE credit will be offered for this event.

Thursday, December 8
9:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. (PT)

 Presiding Officer: Azra Hadzimehmedovic, Tensegrity
8:30 a.m. – 8:50 a.m.

Breakfast & Registration

 

8:50 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Intros

Mark Lemley, Director, Program in Law, Science & Technology, Stanford Law

Wayne Stacy, Executive Director, BCLT, Berkeley Law

9:00 a.m. – 9:25 a.m.

Overview of proposed patent legislation

Sharif Jacob, Partner, Keker & Van Nest

Laura Sheridan, Senior Patent Counsel, Google

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

SEPS and the new standards

Jorge Contreras, Presidential Scholar and Professor, University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law

Yuan Hao, Senior Fellow and Director, Berkeley-China IP and Technology Law Engagement, BCLT, Berkeley Law

10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Break

 
10:15 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Patent year in review

Mark Lemley, Director, Program in Law, Science & Technology, Stanford Law

11:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. PTO leadership–limits of the office and political processes

Joe Matal, Partner, Haynes & Boone

Terry Rea, Partner, Crowell & Moring

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Lunch

 
1:00 p.m. – 1:25 p.m.

Introduction to EU unitary patent system

Colm Murphy, Partner, Cooley

Stefan Papastefanou, Associate, White & Case

1:30 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.

Litigation funding models discovery, settlement, and ethical issues (ethics)

CLE Ethics Credit: 0.5 hour

Steve Carlson, Partner, Robins Kaplan

Ragesh Tangri, Attorney, Durie Tangri

2:00 p.m. – 2:25 p.m.

Intro to worldwide patent litigation campaigns

Kurt Kjelland, Vice President and Legal Counsel, Qualcomm

Bijal Vakil, Partner and Co-Chair Global Technology Practice, Allen & Overy

2:25 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Networking Break

 

3:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.

Teaming Up Against Burnout in Law: Addressing stress, resilience, and health in the legal profession

CLE Competence Issues Credit: 1 hour

Paula Davis, CEO, The Stress & Resilience Institute

4:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. Jurisdiction and venue — newest developments for selecting, preserving, and challenging

Sarah Guske, Partner, Baker Botts

Aaron Nathan, Partner, Tensegrity 

Michael Smith, Partner, Scheef & Stone

5:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

101 developments and the future

Carrie Williamson, Deputy Managing Partner, DLA Piper

Jane Qu, Partner, Van Pelt, Yi & James

5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Reception

 

 

Friday, December 9
9:00 a.m. – 3:40 p.m. (PT)

Litigation Track

Presiding Officer: Bijal Vakil, Allen & Overy

8:30 a.m. – 8:50 a.m.

Registration

 

8:50 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Intro

Mark Lemley, Director, Program in Law, Science & Technology, Stanford Law

Wayne Stacy, Executive Director, BCLT, Berkeley Law

9:00 a.m. – 9:25 a.m.

Litigation and speaking roles–PTAB & District Court practices (DEI)

CLE Recognition and Elimination of Bias Credit: 0.5 hour

Kelly Hunsaker, Managing Partner, Winston & Strawn

Judge Jon S. Tigar, US. District Judge, ND Cal

9:30 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.

Mediation, arbitration, and settlement strategies

Julie Han, VP and Head of SV IP Office, Samsung

Jeannine Sano, Partner, Axinn, Veltrop & Harkrider

Juan Walker, Senior Corporate Counsel, Oracle

10:00 a.m. – 10:25 a.m.

Fintiv

Todd Baker, Partner, Kirkland & Ellis

Patricia Young, Partner, Latham & Watkins

10:25 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Break

 

10:45 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Venue and intra-district assignments-impacts on litigation strategies and best practices

Jim Brogan, Partner, King & Spalding

Timothy Hsieh, Associate Professor, Oklahoma City University School of Law (Moderator)

Dwayne Mason, Head of Texas IP Litigation Practice, Greenberg Traurig

Olivia Nguyen, Attorney, Fish & Richardson

11:35 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

IP licensing and settlements; troublesome terms

Mark Mao, Practice Lead, Boies Schiller Flexner

Irene Yang, Partner, Sidley Austin

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Lunch Keynote — Director Vidal

Samantha Jameson, Partner, Tensegrity

Director Kathi Vidal, Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director, USPTO

1:00 p.m. – 1:50 p.m.

Global litigation strategies and developments

Karen Boyd, Partner, Turner Boyd

Alyssa Caridis, Partner, Orrick

Yar Chaikovsky, Trial Lawyer, Paul Hastings

2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Daubert and damages

Shelly Irvine, Managing Director, Ocean Tomo

Brian Napper, Senior Managing Director, Ocean Tomo

Ed Reines, Attorney, Weil

2:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Break

 

2:45 p.m. – 3:40 p.m.

Litigation ethics

CLE Ethics Credit: 1 hour

David Hricik, Professor, Mercer Law

Prosecution Track

Presiding Officer: David Robinson, Marks & Clerk

8:30 a.m. – 8:50 a.m.

Registration

 

8:50 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Intro

Mark Lemley, Director, Program in Law, Science & Technology, Stanford Law

Wayne Stacy, Executive Director, BCLT, Berkeley Law

9:00 a.m. – 9:25 a.m.

Spec drafting and 101–a litigators’s plea to prosecutors

April Isaacson, Office Managing Partner, Kilpatrick

Greg Lantier, Partner, WilmerHale

9:30 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.

Filing strategies in light of EU unitary system

Steve Akerley, VP, Deputy General Counsel, and Head of IP and Litigation, Interdigital

Agatha Liu, Partner, Hickman Becker

10:00 a.m. – 10:25 a.m.

A litigator’s view of claim drafting

Pete Kang, Partner, Baker Botts

Irfan Lateef, Partner, Knobbe Martens

10:25 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Break

 

10:45 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Key updates on U.S. patent prosecution techniques

Eugene Kim, Senior Director of IP, Twilio

Brad Lytle, Partner, Xsensus

Janet Xiao, Partner and Head of China Life Sciences, Morrison Foerster

11:35 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

EPO prosecution and management best practices

Sabrina Chang, Partner, Google 

Tanya Heare-Rowlands, Chartered & European Patent Attorney, Special Counsel, Cooley

David Robinson, Partner, Marks & Clerk 

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Lunch Keynote — Director Vidal

Samantha Jameson, Partner, Tensegrity

Director Kathi Vidal, Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director, USPTO

1:00 p.m. – 1:50 p.m.

Prosecution conflicts (ethics)

CLE Ethics Credit: 1 hour

David Hricik, Professor, Mercer Law

2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

What next: After-final practice with continuations and appeals

Matt Fagan, Patent Group Counsel, Intel

Miku Metha, Partner, Procopio

2:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Break

 

2:45 p.m. – 3:40 p.m.

Inventorship and inclusiveness; best and worst practices (DEI)

CLE Recognition and Elimination of Bias Credit: 1 hour

John Mulgrew, Associate General Counsel and Global Head of IP, Lenovo

Rajiv Patel, Partner, Fenwick (Moderator)

Sabra Truesdale, Associate General Counsel, Western Digital

Olivia Tsai, Assistant General Counsel, Head of IP, Cruise