Agenda

Thursday & Friday, December 9 & 10, 2021

At Stanford

Thursday, December 9
9:00 a.m. – 5:35 p.m. (PT)

Presiding officers: Bijal Vakil (Allen & Overy) and Marta Beckwith (TechSea Law)
8:00 – 9:00 a.m.

Breakfast

 

9:00 – 9:50 a.m.

Designing the Future of Innovation: What should be next for the US?

Andrei Iancu, Irell & Manella

Dave Kappos, Cravath, Swaine & Moore

Laura Peter, Deputy Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and USPTO Deputy Director (Moderator)

9:55 – 10:45 a.m.

Patent metrics: what decisions do they support?

Christine Foo, Facebook

Steve Koziol, USPTO Acting Western Region Director

Michael Farn, Fenwick & West

Erin Mehta, Hulu
(Moderator)

10:45 – 11:00 a.m.

Break

 
11:00 – 11:45  a.m.

Prosecution uncertainty: Thoughts about planning for the long game

Lora Green, Wilson Sonsini

Brian Hickman, Hickman Becker

William James, Van Pelt, Yi & James

Gilbert Wong, Facebook

11:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
112 enablement and written description: The future of genus claims and functional claiming

Jonathan Lamberson, White & Case

Bhanu Sadasivan, McDermott Will & Emery

Jill Schmidt, Genentech

Gargi Talukder, Orrick

12:30 – 1:45 p.m.

LUNCH: Designing the Future: An in-house perspective on what should be next for the USPTO

Cara Coburn, Genentech

Laurie Hill, NewCo

Dan Lang, Cisco

Abby Rives, Engine

Wayne Stacy, BCLT/Berkeley Law
(Moderator)

1:45 – 2:25 p.m.

101: Where are we and what can we expect next?

Sarah Guske, Baker Botts

Rich Hung, Morrison Foerster

Deanna Kwong, Hewlett Packard Enterprise

2:30 – 3:30 p.m.

The business of patent litigation: ethical issues in funding, holding companies, and litigation strategies

Karen Boyd, Turner Boyd

Matt Powers, Tensegrity

Ed Reines, Weil Gotshal

Ragesh Tangri, Durie Tangri
(Moderator)

3:30 – 3:45 p.m.

Break

 

3:45 – 4:15 p.m.

Assignor estoppel: Limits and contractual options

Winslow Taub, Covington

Mauricio Uribe, Knobbe Martens

4:20 – 5:35 p.m.

Interplay of District Courts and the PTAB: Navigating an uncertain path

Steve Carlson, Robins Kaplan

Naveen Modi, Paul Hastings

Lisa Nguyen, Latham & Watkins

Jeanifer Parsigian, Winston & Strawn
(Moderator)

5:35 – 7:00 p.m.

Grand Reception

 

Friday, December 10
8:30 a.m. – 4:10 p.m. (PT)

Presiding officers: Michael Headley (Fish & Richardson) and Irene Yang (Sidley Austin)

8:00 – 8:30 a.m.

Registration

 

8:30 – 9:15 a.m.

Patent year in review

Mark Lemley, Stanford Law/Stanford Program in Law, Science and Technology

9:20 – 10:00 a.m.

SEPs: Anticipating worldwide impact

Tom Chia, Via Licensing

Nicola Dagg, Kirkland & Ellis

Chris Mammen, Womble Bond Dickinson

Megan Sugiyama, Juniper Networks

10:00 – 10:15 a.m.

Break

 

10:15 – 10:45 a.m.

Arthrex: The future of director review and corresponding litigation strategy

Joe Matal, Haynes and Boone

Brent Yamashita, DLA Piper

10:50 – 11:30 a.m.

Venue strategies and the sunset of the patent pilot program

Hon. Beth Freeman,  District Judge, N.D. Cal.

Hon. Maryellen Noreika, District Judge, D. Del.

Jim Brogan, King & Spalding
(Moderator)

11:35 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Ethical considerations in fee shifting: anticipating conflict between attorney and client

Jim DeCarlo, Greenberg Traurig

Matthias Kamber, Paul Hastings
(Moderator)

12:20 – 1:10 p.m.

Lunch and Networking

 

1:10 – 2:15 p.m.

Designing the future outside counsel team: studies in DEI programs

Danielle Coleman, VMware & ChIPs

Marie Ma, Gap

Christophe Mosby, HP

Lucky Vidmar, Microsoft

Vivia Chen, Bloomberg Law (Moderator)

2:15 – 2:30 p.m.

Break  

2:30 – 3:20 p.m.

Managing international patent prosecution

Ken Korea, Colev Law

Holly Logue, Holmusk

Mark Mathison, Kilpatrick Townsend

Allison Schmidt, BCLT (Moderator)

3:25 – 4:10 p.m.

Cybersecurity and ethical requirements: bracing for data losses

Lothar Determann, Baker McKenzie

Cynthia Frey, Assistant United States Attorney

John Steele, UC Hastings