Courses@Boalt - Course Listings and Updates

Fall 2015Spring 2016Fall 2016

NOTE: Course offerings change. Classes offered this semester may not be offered in future semesters.

Please use the links below to navigate to your desired full list of courses by category.


1L List2L/3L List1L Elective List

Switch version: Printable Version

Go back to Schedule of Classes.


Business Law
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
49511217217 sec. 1 - Law, Economics, and Business Workshop
2Gadinis, S / Davidoff Solomon, STh 12:15PM-1:55PM100P
49666247.1247.1 sec. 1 - Regulation of Capital Markets and Financial Institutions
2Perlow, MarkW 6:25PM-8:15PM244P
49678249.2249.2 sec. 1 - Introduction to Financial Accounting
2Mendel, DavidTu 8:00AM-9:50AM134TH
49679250250 sec. 1 - Business Associations
4Dibadj, RezaTuTh 6:25PM-8:15PM110F
49681251.1251.1 sec. 1 - Seminar in International Business Transactions
2Buxbaum, RichardTu 3:35PM-5:25PM12None
49682251.5251.5 sec. 1 - Corporate Finance
4Ayotte, KennethMW 3:35PM-5:25PM140TH
49691251.9251.9 sec. 1 - Hedge Funds: Structuring, Advising and Regulating
2Martin, FrankTu 6:25PM-8:15PM12F
49705252.8252.8 sec. 1 - Antitrust Practice in Mergers & Acquisitions
2Waldman, C / Greene, TTu 6:25PM-8:15PM244TH
49706253.2253.2 sec. 1 - Partnerships and LLC
1Parsons, DonaldTh 3:35PM-6:15PM & F 9:00AM-5:00PM140/140TH
49709255255 sec. 1 - Venture Capital
2Fockler, HerbertM 6:25PM-8:15PM170F
49712255.5255.5 sec. 1 - Securities Regulation
4Gadinis, StavrosMTuW 3:35PM-4:45PM132F
49714255.5255.5 sec. 2 - Securities Regulation
4Gadinis, StavrosMTuW 10:00AM-11:10AM132F
49715255.6255.6 sec. 1 - Topics in Sports Law
3Eisenhardt, EmilTu 10:00AM-12:40PM134TH
49718255.7255.7 sec. 1 - International Securities Regulation
1Hinman, WilliamF 3:10PM-6:10PM & Sa 10:00AM-1:30PM145/145TH
49720255.8255.8 sec. 1 - Dodd-Frank Act Regulation
1Halloran, MichaelThF 4:00PM-6:00PM & Sa 9:30AM-12:30PM100/100TH
51170256.11256.11 sec. 1 - Business Law Bootcamp
1Kell, WilliamTu 3:35PM-5:25PM & Th 2:10PM-3:25PM130/141TH
49721256.12256.12 sec. 1 - New Business Counseling Practicum
1-4Kell, WilliamTh 2:10PM-3:25PM141P+
     256.13256.13 sec. 1 - Advanced New Business Counseling Practicum
2Kell, WilliamTh 2:10PM-3:25PMTBAP+
49727256.15256.15 sec. 1 - New Business Counseling Practicum Seminar
2Kell, WilliamTu 3:35PM-5:25PM130P+
49730256.9256.9 sec. 1 - Secured Transactions, Art. 9
3Kosel, JaniceTh 3:35PM-6:15PM132F
49736257.4257.4 sec. 1 - Land Development and Investment: The Art of the Deal
3Falik, WilliamW 6:25PM-9:30PM132P
49744257.64257.64 sec. 1 - Topics in Corporate Governance
1Paredes, TroyTh 3:35PM-6:15PM & F 9:00AM-5:00PM140/140TH
49748258.2258.2 sec. 1 - Social Enterprise Law
2Mac Cormac Taylor, SusanM 6:25PM-8:15PM130P
     272.75272.75 sec. 1 - Real World M&A
1Climan / Davidoff Solomon / StrineMTuW 2:00PM-6:15PM & Th 9:30AM-12:45PM132/132F
See Also:
251.31Introduction to Law, Economics and Business2Cooter, RobertMW 3:35PM-5:25PM12F,Mid
256Transactional Drafting for LL.M. Students1Reichmann, CharlesTu 8:00AM-9:50AM141None
256Transactional Drafting for LL.M. Students1Reichmann, CharlesTu 10:00AM-11:50AM130None
276.7Topics in Privacy Law2Schwartz, P / Brown, TM 3:35PM-5:25PM134F/P


Clinics
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
     283.1H283.1H sec. 1 - Advanced International Human Rights Clinic Seminar
1Fletcher, L / Altholz, RW 3:35PM-5:25PM107None
     283H283H sec. 1 - International Human Rights Law Clinic Seminar
2Fletcher, L / Altholz, RW 3:35PM-5:25PM107None
     285.3D285.3D sec. 1 - Death Penalty Clinic Seminar II
2Semel, E / Alper, TW 3:35PM-5:25PM111None
     285.9285.9 sec. 1 - Samuelson Clinic Seminar
2Crump, C / Urban, JW 3:35PM-5:25PM129None
     285.9B285.9B sec. 1 - Advanced Samuelson Clinic Seminar
1Crump, CatherineW 3:35PM-5:25PM129None
49955289289 sec. 1 - EBCLC Seminar
2Steinbach, TirienW 3:35PM-5:25PM170None
49959290.A290.A sec. 1 - Policy Advocacy Clinic Seminar
2Selbin, J / Campos-Bui, SW 3:35PM-5:25PM134None
49960290.B290.B sec. 1 - Advanced Policy Advocacy Clinic Seminar
1Selbin, J / Campos-Bui, SW 3:35PM-5:25PM134None
     291.A291.A sec. 1 - Environmental Law Clinic Seminar
2Polsky, ClaudiaW 3:35PM-5:25PM123None
     295.5D295.5D sec. 1 - Death Penalty Clinic
4-6Semel / Miller / AlperNone
     295.5E295.5E sec. 1 - Environmental Law Clinic
4Polsky, ClaudiaNone
     295.5H295.5H sec. 1 - International Human Rights Law Clinic
4-6Fletcher / Natale / AltholzNone
     295.5I295.5I sec. 1 - Advanced International Human Rights Clinic
varFletcher / Natale / AltholzNone
50128295.5P295.5P sec. 1 - Policy Advocacy Clinic
4-9Selbin, J / Campos-Bui, SNone
     295.5T295.5T sec. 1 - Samuelson Clinic
4Crump / Urban / SchofieldNone
     295.5U295.5U sec. 1 - Advanced Samuelson Clinic
varCrump / Schofield / UrbanNone
50134295.5X295.5X sec. 1 - Advanced Policy Advocacy Clinic
varSelbin, J / Campos-Bui, SNone
50135295.5Y295.5Y sec. 1 - Advanced EBCLC Clinic
1-10Steinbach / Knox / LalNone
50138295.5Z295.5Z sec. 1 - EBCLC Clinic
1-9Steinbach / Alba / KnoxNone
See Also:
262.6UN Human Rights Practice Course1Fletcher, L / Natale, KF 2:00PM-5:00PM & Sa 10:00AM-1:30PMTBA/TBANone


Criminal Law
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
49589231231 sec. 1 - Criminal Procedure: Investigations
4Weisselberg, CharlesMTuW 8:40AM-9:50AM100F
49592231.1231.1 sec. 1 - Criminal Procedure: Adjudication
3Miles, SuzanneMW 11:20AM-12:35PM12TH
49600232.4232.4 sec. 1 - Race, Police Violence, and the Fourth Amendment
2Carbado, DevonTu 3:35PM-5:25PM244P+
51173232.6232.6 sec. 1 - Criminal Pre-Trial Advocacy: Criminal Procedure Lab
2Leonida, E / Saidi, AM 6:25PM-8:15PM145T
49603236236 sec. 1 - Capital Punishment and the Constitution Seminar
2Batchelder, E / Mills, JM 3:35PM-5:25PM244P


Environmental Law
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
49814270.4270.4 sec. 1 - Introduction to Energy Law
1Mathai-Jackson, MichaelTu 6:25PM-8:15PM170None
49820270.7270.7 sec. 1 - Renewable Energy Law and Policy
3Belleville, MarkTuTh 11:20AM-12:35PM145P+
49823271271 sec. 1 - Environmental Law and Policy
3Doremus, HollyMW 2:10PM-3:25PM244TH
49828271.2271.2 sec. 1 - Biodiversity Law
3Biber, EricTuTh 2:10PM-3:25PM244TH/P
     271.51271.51 sec. 1 - Environmental Law Writing Seminar II
1Doremus, HollyF 9:00AM-9:50AM107P
49832271.71271.71 sec. 1 - International Environmental Law
3Popovic, NeilTuTh 8:35AM-9:50AM115P+
49841273.1273.1 sec. 1 - Land-Use Law
3Birkey, ScottTu 3:35PM-6:15PM110TH
49843273.4273.4 sec. 1 - The Law of Hazardous Waste: CERCLA, RCRA and the Common Law Claims
3Infelise, RobertMW 3:35PM-4:50PM136TH
51284274.7B274.7B sec. 1 - Environmental Law Colloquium
1Biber / Farber / DoremusTh 3:35PM-5:00PM240P+


Family Law
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
49898281281 sec. 1 - Family Law
3Kay, HermaW 10:00AM-12:40PM115F
     281.6281.6 sec. 1 - Mothers in Law
1Murray, MelissaTu 3:35PM-5:25PM136None


Field Placements
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
     283Q283Q sec. 1 - Domestic Violence Practicum Classroom Component: Ethics in Practice
2Lemon, NancyW 6:25PM-8:15PM107None
     289A289A sec. 1 - Judicial Externship Seminar
1Schechter, SusanTu 6:25PM-9:25PM141None
     295295 sec. 1 - Civil Field Placement Ethics Seminar
2Schechter, SusanTu 6:25PM-9:25PM130None
     295.6A295.6A sec. 1 - Civil Field Placements
4-12Schechter, SusanNone
     295.6B295.6B sec. 1 - Criminal Field Placements
4-12Schechter, SusanNone
     295.6C295.6C sec. 1 - Environmental Field Placements
4-12Schechter, SusanNone
     295.6J295.6J sec. 1 - Domestic Violence Practicum
2-4Lemon, NancyNone
     295.7A295.7A sec. 1 - Away Field Placements
4-12Schechter, SusanNone
     295.8A295.8A sec. 1 - Judicial Externships: Away
4-12Schechter, SusanNone
     295.8B295.8B sec. 1 - Judicial Externships: Bay Area
4-12Schechter, SusanNone
     295.9A295.9A sec. 1 - UCDC Law Field Placements
10Schechter, S / Lehtman, NNone
     295B295B sec. 1 - Field Placement Workshop
1Schechter, S / Silva, ETu 6:25PM-9:25PM240None
     295C295C sec. 1 - Criminal Field Placement Seminar
2Schechter, S / Laba, JTu 6:25PM-9:25PM10None
     295D295D sec. 1 - UCDC: Law and Lawyering in the Nation's Capital
3Schechter, S / Lehtman, NNone


General Courses
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
49459206.12206.12 sec. 1 - Legal Research and Writing for Academic-Track LL.M.s
1Lincoln, RyanW 3:35PM-4:45PM10None
49462206.12206.12 sec. 2 - Legal Research and Writing for Academic-Track LL.M.s
1Kelley-Widmer, JaclynW 8:40AM-9:50AM145None
51191206.4B206.4B sec. 1 - Legal Research and Writing for LL.M. Students: Written & Oral Advocacy
1Candler, BetsyM 11:20AM-12:30PM240None
51215206.4B206.4B sec. 10 - Legal Research and Writing for LL.M. Students: Written & Oral Advocacy
1Bringuel, KevinF 11:20AM-12:30PM240None
51218206.4B206.4B sec. 11 - Legal Research and Writing for LL.M. Students: Written & Oral Advocacy
1Alvarado, CesarTh 2:10PM-3:20PM10None
51194206.4B206.4B sec. 2 - Legal Research and Writing for LL.M. Students: Written & Oral Advocacy
1Brien, RamiahTu 8:40AM-9:50AM111None
51196206.4B206.4B sec. 3 - Legal Research and Writing for LL.M. Students: Written & Oral Advocacy
1Brien, RamiahTu 10:00AM-11:10AM111None
51197206.4B206.4B sec. 4 - Legal Research and Writing for LL.M. Students: Written & Oral Advocacy
1Higa, JamesW 2:10PM-3:20PM145None
51200206.4B206.4B sec. 5 - Legal Research and Writing for LL.M. Students: Written & Oral Advocacy
1Higa, JamesW 3:35PM-4:45PM145None
51203206.4B206.4B sec. 6 - Legal Research and Writing for LL.M. Students: Written & Oral Advocacy
1Rice, CharlesW 10:00AM-11:10AM12None
51206206.4B206.4B sec. 7 - Legal Research and Writing for LL.M. Students: Written & Oral Advocacy
1Reichmann, CharlesTh 10:00AM-11:10AM12None
51209206.4B206.4B sec. 8 - Legal Research and Writing for LL.M. Students: Written & Oral Advocacy
1Reichmann, CharlesTh 11:20AM-12:30PM12None
51212206.4B206.4B sec. 9 - Legal Research and Writing for LL.M. Students: Written & Oral Advocacy
1Vosburg-Casey, MargaretM 2:10PM-3:20PM111None
49463206.77206.77 sec. 1 - JSD Writing Seminar
1Ivanhoe, HanaW 3:35PM-4:25PM112None
49465207207 sec. 1 - Spanish for Lawyers
1Martinez-Olguin, AraceliTh 10:00AM-11:10AM145None
     210.6210.6 sec. 1 - Mindfulness for Lawyers
2Cohen, JudiW 8:00AM-9:50AM107P


History and Historical Law
No Results


Intellectual Property and Technology Law
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
49849275.1275.1 sec. 1 - Economics of Intellectual Property Law
1Cooter, RobertTh 3:35PM-5:25PM145
49850275.2275.2 sec. 1 - Video Game Law
2Smithline, ToddW 3:35PM-5:25PM244TH
49853275.3275.3 sec. 1 - Introduction to Intellectual Property
4Menell, PeterMTuW 2:15PM-3:25PM105F
49858275.65275.65 sec. 1 - Transnational Intellectual Property Law
3Merges, RobertTuTh 2:10PM-3:25PM12TH
49867276.4276.4 sec. 1 - Computer Law
2Determann, LotharTh 3:35PM-5:25PM134F
49869276.69276.69 sec. 1 - Protecting Products of Place
2Mendelson, RichardW 6:25PM-8:15PM134P
49870276.7276.7 sec. 1 - Topics in Privacy Law
2Schwartz, P / Brown, TM 3:35PM-5:25PM134F/P
49859276P276P sec. 1 - Information Privacy Law
4Schwartz, PaulMTuW 10:00AM-11:10AM170F
49877277.1277.1 sec. 1 - Trade Secrets
2Monach, AndrewW 6:25PM-8:15PM12F
49880277.2277.2 sec. 1 - Patent Litigation I
3Bobrow / Mehta / ReinesW 6:25PM-9:05PM10P+
49883277.7277.7 sec. 1 - Art and Cultural Property Law
2Shapreau, CarlaTu 3:35PM-5:25PM134P
49874277W277W sec. 1 - Patent Law
3Merges, RobertTuTh 11:20AM-12:35PM170TH
49892278.1278.1 sec. 1 - Trademark Law
2Fritz, K / Abel, STh 8:00AM-9:50AM132TH
49897278.75278.75 sec. 1 - Entertainment Law: TV and Film
3Marchegiani, P / Gomez-Cabrera, RF 10:00AM-12:40PM170TH,Mid


International and Comparative Law
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
49475208I208I sec. 1 - International & Foreign Legal Research
3Hoffman, MarciW 6:25PM-9:05PM115P
49763261261 sec. 1 - International Law
4Linos, KaterinaMTuTh 2:15PM-3:25PM170TH
49768261.15261.15 sec. 1 - Colloquium on International Law and Politics
2Linos, KaterinaTu 11:20AM-1:10PM141P+
49769261.6261.6 sec. 1 - International Arbitration Colloquium
1Dalhuisen, JanW 2:05PM-3:25PM130T
     261.95261.95 sec. 1 - International Law, Policy and Development
3O'Connell, JamieMW 11:20AM-12:35PM123P
49767261.J261.J sec. 1 - Berkeley Journal of International Law Workshop
1Ivanhoe, HanaTh 3:35PM-4:25PM107None
49778262.3262.3 sec. 1 - International Trade
3Florestal, MarjorieM 3:35PM-6:15PM170F,Mid
     262.6262.6 sec. 1 - UN Human Rights Practice Course
1Fletcher, L / Natale, KF 2:00PM-5:00PM & Sa 10:00AM-1:30PMTBA/TBANone
49784262.9262.9 sec. 1 - Perpetrators, Victims & Bystanders: Justice After Mass Atrocities
3Stover, EricTh 10:00AM-12:40PM115P
49787263263 sec. 1 - International Human Rights
3Adams, BradfordF 10:00AM-12:40PM115F
49796264.5264.5 sec. 1 - Comparative Equality and Anti-Discrimination Law
2Oppenheimer, DavidW 8:00AM-9:50AM & Sa 9:00AM-5:00PM240/240None
49954288.4288.4 sec. 1 - Refugee Law and Processes
3Seelinger, K / Lilien, KW 10:00AM-12:40PM10P,Mid
See Also:
251.1Seminar in International Business Transactions2Buxbaum, RichardTu 3:35PM-5:25PM12None
261.JBerkeley Journal of International Law Workshop1Ivanhoe, HanaTh 3:35PM-4:25PM107None


Jurisprudence and Social Policy (JSP)
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
49490208.8208.8 sec. 1 - Foundation Seminar in the Sociology of Law
3Edelman, LaurenW 10:00AM-12:40PM2240 PiedmontP
     209.48209.48 sec. 1 - Berkeley Empirical Legal Studies Seminar
1Simon, JonathanTu 1:00PM-1:50PM2240 PiedmontP
51254209.5209.5 sec. 1 - Research Design
3Morrill, CalvinTu 2:10PM-5:00PM2240 PiedmontP
49500210.2B210.2B sec. 1 - Workshop in Law, Philosophy & Political Theory
3Hoekstra, K / Cohen, JF 12:00PM-3:00PM202 BarrowsP
     215.11215.11 sec. 1 - Law & Society Workshop
2Albiston, CatherineF 10:00AM-12:00PM2240 PiedmontP+
51257215.5215.5 sec. 1 - Foundations of Political Philosophy
3Song, SarahTh 2:10PM-5:00PM2240 PiedmontP
51185251.31251.31 sec. 1 - Introduction to Law, Economics and Business
2Cooter, RobertMW 3:35PM-5:25PM12F,Mid


Law and Economics
No Results


Law and Society
No Results


Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
49494210210 sec. 1 - Legal Profession
2Lewis, StevenTu 3:35PM-5:25PM140F
49495210.14210.14 sec. 1 - Professional Ethics
2Frampton, MaryTh 3:35PM-5:25PM170TH
49496210.15210.15 sec. 1 - Legal Ethics in the Practice of Law
2Langford, CarolM 8:00AM-9:50AM140F
49502211.2211.2 sec. 1 - Practical Ethics: A Simulation Approach
2Budner, BruceW 6:25PM-8:15PM145TH


Legal Theory and Ethics
No Results


Legal Theory and History
No Results
See Also:
210.2BWorkshop in Law, Philosophy & Political Theory3Hoekstra, K / Cohen, JF 12:00PM-3:00PM202 BarrowsP
215.5Foundations of Political Philosophy3Song, SarahTh 2:10PM-5:00PM2240 PiedmontP
263.5Law and Policy in the Administrative State2Schuck, PeterTu 6:25PM-8:15PM111P


Litigation and Procedure
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
49556222222 sec. 1 - Federal Courts
4Tyler, AmandaTuThF 11:20AM-12:30PM132F
49607241241 sec. 1 - Evidence
4Sood, AvaniWTh 3:35PM-5:25PM105F
49610241241 sec. 2 - Evidence
4Neuborne, BurtTuTh 8:00AM-9:50AM105F
49612241.2241.2 sec. 1 - E-Discovery
2O'Connell, A / Quinn, KM 6:25PM-8:15PM134P+
51293241.3241.3 sec. 1 - Consumer Class Action Seminar
2Cabraser, ElizabethM 3:35PM-5:25PM145TH
49625244244 sec. 1 - Conflict of Laws
3Bradt, AndrewMTu 2:10PM-3:25PM145F
49627244.1244.1 sec. 1 - Complex Civil Litigation
3Burbank, StephenMTu 8:35AM-9:50AM130F
49628244.2244.2 sec. 1 - Remedies
3Infelise, RobertMW 2:10PM-3:25PM140TH
See Also:
223.4Principles of Administrative Law3Edley, ChristopherF 10:00AM-12:40PM141TH/P
246.3Depositions3Hecht, HenryTu 3:35PM-6:15PM115P


Negotiation and Dispute Resolution
No Results


Public Law and Policy
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
     220.6220.6 sec. 1 - Constitutional Law
4Holmquist, KristenMTuTh 2:15PM-3:25PM130F
49532220.6220.6 sec. 2 - Constitutional Law
4Robinson, RussellMTuW 2:15PM-3:25PM100F
49535220.6220.6 sec. 3 - Constitutional Law
4Murray, MelissaMTuW 2:15PM-3:25PM110F,Mid
49538220.6220.6 sec. 4 - Constitutional Law
4Abrams, KathrynMTuW 2:15PM-3:25PM132TH,Mid
49552220.91220.91 sec. 1 - First Amendment Seminar
2Neuborne, B / Berzon, MTu 3:35PM-5:25PM170F/P
49517220A.1220A.1 sec. 1 - Education Policy and Law Seminar
2Edley, ChristopherTh 3:35PM-5:25PM115P
49523220F220F sec. 1 - Food Law and Policy
3Sugarman, StephenW 10:00AM-12:40PM145P
49559222.9222.9 sec. 1 - Veterans' Law Practicum
1Yoo, J / Horvath, GF 2:10PM-3:00PMTBAP+
49562223223 sec. 1 - Administrative Law
4O'Connell, AnneTuThF 10:00AM-11:10AM100TH
49564223.1223.1 sec. 1 - Election Law
3Ross, BertrallW 10:00AM-12:40PM134P
49400223.4223.4 sec. 1 - Principles of Administrative Law
3Edley, ChristopherF 10:00AM-12:40PM141TH/P
51182224.1224.1 sec. 1 - California Government: The State Constitution in Practice
3Carrillo, D / Woods, DW 3:35PM-6:15PM115P
49571225225 sec. 1 - Legislation and Statutory Interpretation
3Ross, BertrallMW 2:10PM-3:25PM134TH
49579226.6226.6 sec. 1 - Political Economy of Public Law
1Cooter, R / Quinn, KTu 3:35PM-5:25PM145P+
49582227.8227.8 sec. 1 - Supreme Court Seminar
2Tyler, AmandaTh 8:00AM-9:50AM141P+
49670248248 sec. 1 - Health Law
3Syed, TalhaW 10:00AM-12:40PM130TH
49792263.5263.5 sec. 1 - Law and Policy in the Administrative State
2Schuck, PeterTu 6:25PM-8:15PM111P
See Also:
241.3Consumer Class Action Seminar2Cabraser, ElizabethM 3:35PM-5:25PM145TH
286.3Structural Inequality1Frampton, MaryTh 2:10PM-3:00PM145P+


Simulation Courses
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
49466207.5207.5 sec. 1 - Advanced Legal Writing: Writing for Litigators
2Saffouri, LindsayTh 3:35PM-5:25PM244P+
49468207.6207.6 sec. 1 - Advanced Legal Writing: Writing for Practice
3Somogyi / Gowe / DuvernayW 6:25PM-9:05PM240P+
49469208208 sec. 1 - Advanced Legal Research
3Vanden Heuvel, K / Levy, MTuTh 8:35AM-9:50AM170P+
     208.1208.1 sec. 1 - Advanced Legal Research - Pathfinder
3Vanden Heuvel, K / Levy, MTuTh 8:35AM-9:50AM170P
49613242.3242.3 sec. 1 - Lawyering as Problem Solving
2Holmquist, KristenTu 3:35PM-5:25PM107P+
49616243.3243.3 sec. 1 - Oral Advocacy for LL.M. Students
1Krashna, DavidSa 10:00AM-4:00PM140T
49619243.6243.6 sec. 1 - Skills of Exceptional Lawyers -- Social Intelligence and The Human Dimension
3Newman, JeffreyTuTh 3:35PM-5:25PM141P
49622243.9243.9 sec. 1 - Persuasion
2Brosnahan, JamesTh 8:00AM-9:50AM130None
49630244.45244.45 sec. 1 - Mediation for Litigators
3Leetham / Ramchandani / NicholsTu 6:25PM-9:05PM115T
49637245245 sec. 1 - Negotiations
3Kostant, ArleneW 10:00AM-12:40PM & Sa 9:00AM-1:00PM107/107P+
49640245245 sec. 2 - Negotiations
3Notini, JessicaM 10:00AM-12:40PM115P+
49642245245 sec. 3 - Negotiations
3Dobbins, RobertTu 6:25PM-9:05PM145None
49643245245 sec. 4 - Negotiations
2Kim, JasperSa 9:30AM-4:30PM130P+
49650245.1245.1 sec. 1 - Pre-Trial Civil Litigation
3Abadou, R / Williams, STh 6:25PM-9:05PM134
49651245.2245.2 sec. 1 - Civil Trial Practice
3White, J / Brown, TW 5:30PM-8:10PM141T
49660246.1246.1 sec. 1 - Criminal Trial Practice
3Denton, CharlesTu 6:25PM-9:05PM140T
49664246.3246.3 sec. 1 - Depositions
3Hecht, HenryTu 3:35PM-6:15PM115P
49723256256 sec. 1 - Transactional Drafting for LL.M. Students
1Reichmann, CharlesTu 8:00AM-9:50AM141None
49726256256 sec. 2 - Transactional Drafting for LL.M. Students
1Reichmann, CharlesTu 10:00AM-11:50AM130None
50066295.3J295.3J sec. 1 - McBaine Moot Court Competition
2Fernholz, WilliamT
See Also:
208IInternational & Foreign Legal Research3Hoffman, MarciW 6:25PM-9:05PM115P
232.6Criminal Pre-Trial Advocacy: Criminal Procedure Lab2Leonida, E / Saidi, AM 6:25PM-8:15PM145T
262.6UN Human Rights Practice Course1Fletcher, L / Natale, KF 2:00PM-5:00PM & Sa 10:00AM-1:30PMTBA/TBANone


Social Justice and Public Interest
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
49553221.71221.71 sec. 1 - Law and Social Change: the Immigrant Rights Movement
2Abrams, KathrynTu 8:00AM-9:50AM145P
49594231.8231.8 sec. 1 - Restorative Justice
3Frampton, MaryM 3:35PM-6:15PM115P
49598234.2234.2 sec. 1 - Criminal Justice Seminar
2Simon, JonathanM 10:00AM-12:40PM134P
     286.1286.1 sec. 1 - Racial Justice Writing Seminar
1Haney-López, IanTh 3:35PM-6:05PM111P
49944286.3286.3 sec. 1 - Structural Inequality
1Frampton, MaryTh 2:10PM-3:00PM145P+
49945286.5A286.5A sec. 1 - SelectedTopics in Federal Indian Law
2Williams, S / Leigh, RTu 3:35PM-5:25PM111P
49951287287 sec. 1 - Disability Rights
2Center, C / Mayerson, AM 6:25PM-8:15PM107P
See Also:
215.11Law & Society Workshop2Albiston, CatherineF 10:00AM-12:00PM2240 PiedmontP+
231Criminal Procedure: Investigations4Weisselberg, CharlesMTuW 8:40AM-9:50AM100F
232.4Race, Police Violence, and the Fourth Amendment2Carbado, DevonTu 3:35PM-5:25PM244P+
241.3Consumer Class Action Seminar2Cabraser, ElizabethM 3:35PM-5:25PM145TH
262.9Perpetrators, Victims & Bystanders: Justice After Mass Atrocities3Stover, EricTh 10:00AM-12:40PM115P
263International Human Rights 3Adams, BradfordF 10:00AM-12:40PM115F
263.5Law and Policy in the Administrative State2Schuck, PeterTu 6:25PM-8:15PM111P
264.5Comparative Equality and Anti-Discrimination Law2Oppenheimer, DavidW 8:00AM-9:50AM & Sa 9:00AM-5:00PM240/240None
281.6Mothers in Law1Murray, MelissaTu 3:35PM-5:25PM136None
284.1Employment Discrimination3Albiston, CatherineMW 11:20AM-12:35PM140F
288.4Refugee Law and Processes3Seelinger, K / Lilien, KW 10:00AM-12:40PM10P,Mid


Tax, Estates, and Trusts
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
49745258258 sec. 1 - Estates and Trusts
3Creighton, JamesTuTh 11:20AM-12:35PM140F
49750258.5258.5 sec. 1 - Partnership Tax
3Gergen, MarkWTh 2:10PM-3:25PM115TH
49751258.7258.7 sec. 1 - Corporate Tax
3Divola, JulieMTu 2:10PM-3:25PM141F


Work Law
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
49580227227 sec. 1 - Labor Law
3Martin, KristinTu 10:00AM-12:40PM115TH
49729256.4256.4 sec. 1 - Employee Benefits Law
2Lewis, J / Nako, LW 6:25PM-8:15PM130TH
49909284.1284.1 sec. 1 - Employment Discrimination
3Albiston, CatherineMW 11:20AM-12:35PM140F