Courses@Boalt - Course Listings and Updates

Spring 2017Fall 2017Spring 2018

NOTE: Course offerings change. Classes offered this semester may not be offered in future semesters.

Please use the links below to navigate to your desired full list of courses by category.


1L List2L/3L List1L Elective List

Switch version: Printable Version

Go back to Schedule of Classes.


Business Law
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
45506216216 sec. 1 - Law, Accounting, and Business Workshop
2Davidoff Solomon, S / Krishnamurthy, PTh 12:00PM-1:50PM105P+
45998247.1247.1 sec. 1 - Financial Regulation
3Krishnamurthy, PrasadW 10:00AM-12:40PM145P+
46043247.3247.3 sec. 1 - Regulation of New Technologies - FinTech & Social Media
1Clark, P / Paz, MTh 6:25PM-9:05PM & FSa 9:00AM-6:10PM134/134TH
45509248.5248.5 sec. 1 - Mergers & Acquisitions
3Davidoff Solomon, StevenMTu 11:20AM-12:35PM110F
45489248.7248.7 sec. 1 - Fundamentals of Leveraged Buyouts
2Oetgen, StephenM 6:25PM-8:15PM134TH
45496248.9248.9 sec. 1 - Silicon Valley Antitrust
2Kaiser, HannoF 8:00AM-9:50AM170F
45937249.1249.1 sec. 1 - Foundational Finance for Lawyers
1Foster, T / Mack, OF 8:00AM-9:50AM105P+
45542249.2249.2 sec. 1 - Introduction to Financial Accounting
2Briginshaw, JohnTu 3:35PM-5:25PM145F
45535249.3249.3 sec. 1 - Selected Topics in Venture Capital
2Reinstra, M / Fockler, HTu 6:25PM-8:15PM170F
45946249.4249.4 sec. 1 - Financial Management of Non-Profits
1Copen, BrentTh 6:25PM-9:05PM & FSa 9:00AM-6:10PM244/244TH
45483250250 sec. 1 - Business Associations
4Badawi, AdamMWTh 3:35PM-4:45PM105F
45484250250 sec. 2 - Business Associations
4Dibadj, RezaMW 6:25PM-8:15PM100F
45954250250 sec. 3 - Business Associations
4Gadinis, StavrosMTuW 10:00AM-11:10AM132F
46218251.2251.2 sec. 1 - Snap, Google and Fox: Corporate Governance at Controlled Companies
1Hamdani, AssafW 3:35PM-5:25PM244P+
46044251.5251.5 sec. 1 - Corporate Finance
4Ayotte, KennethMTu 3:35PM-5:25PM100TH
46045251.7251.7 sec. 1 - Business in Society
2Miazad, AmeliaW 3:35PM-5:25PM111TH
45987254.5254.5 sec. 1 - Insurance Law
3Lavitt, JosephTu 6:25PM-9:05PM141TH/P
45952255.1255.1 sec. 1 - Negotiating Hollywood Contracts
1Lichter, LindaTh 6:25PM-9:05PM & FSa 9:00AM-6:10PM244/244TH
45950255.4255.4 sec. 1 - Representing Professional Athletes
1Genske, GregoryW 3:35PM-5:25PM140TH
46030255.5255.5 sec. 1 - Securities Regulation
4Bartlett, RobertMTuW 2:15PM-3:25PM105F
45560256.11256.11 sec. 1 - Business Law Bootcamp
1Kell, WilliamTu 3:35PM-5:25PM & Th 3:35PM-4:50PM141/141TH
     256.12256.12 sec. 1 - New Business Counseling Practicum
4Kell, WilliamTh 3:35PM-4:50PM141P+
     256.13256.13 sec. 1 - Advanced New Business Counseling Practicum
2Kell, WilliamP+
45507256.15256.15 sec. 1 - New Business Counseling Practicum Seminar
2Kell, WilliamTu 3:35PM-5:25PM141P+
45547256.5256.5 sec. 1 - Structuring and Negotiating Complex Financial Transactions
1Marks, AllanF 3:10PM-6:10PM & Sa 10:00AM-1:30PM134/134None
45508256.81256.81 sec. 1 - Contracts and Sales for LL.M. Students
3Infelise, RobertTuTh 11:20AM-12:35PM132TH
45488257257 sec. 1 - Real Estate Transactions and Litigation
1Reinstra, SusanTu 6:25PM-8:15PM12TH
45944257.66257.66 sec. 1 - Executive Compensation: Legal Fundamentals and Practical Application
1Lilienfeld, DoreenTh 6:25PM-8:20PM & Sa 9:00AM-2:40PM130/130TH
45945257.8257.8 sec. 1 - Governance in Venture Capital: The Dual Fiduciary Problem
1Kupor, ScottTh 6:25PM-8:20PM & F 9:30AM-5:15PM140/140TH
45979263.1263.1 sec. 1 - Advanced Topics in Corporate Governance: A Comparative Analysis of the U.S. and Asia
1Shishido, ZenichiTu 6:25PM-8:25PM107P
See Also:
256.3Drafting Business Contracts2Stocklin, NadineM 3:35PM-5:25PM134TH
270.65Energy Project Development & Finance3Glass, T / Zimmermann, SW 6:25PM-9:05PM170TH


Clinics
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
     283.1H283.1H sec. 1 - Advanced International Human Rights Clinic Seminar
1Altholz, R / Fletcher, LW 3:35PM-5:25PM115None
     283H283H sec. 1 - International Human Rights Law Clinic Seminar
2Fletcher, L / Altholz, RW 3:35PM-5:25PM115None
     285.2D285.2D sec. 1 - Death Penalty Clinic Seminar I
2Semel, E / Alper, TW 3:35PM-5:25PM145None
     285.9285.9 sec. 1 - Samuelson Clinic Seminar
2Crump, CatherineW 3:35PM-5:25PM107None
45818289289 sec. 1 - EBCLC Seminar
2Steinbach, T / Patel, SW 3:45PM-5:35PM170None
45883290.A290.A sec. 1 - Policy Advocacy Clinic Seminar
2Selbin / Lavalais / Campos-BuiW 3:35PM-5:25PM134None
45884290.B290.B sec. 1 - Advanced Policy Advocacy Clinic Seminar
1Selbin / Campos-Bui / LavalaisW 3:35PM-4:25PM134None
     291.A291.A sec. 1 - Environmental Law Clinic Seminar
2Polsky, ClaudiaW 3:35PM-5:25PM240None
     295.5D295.5D sec. 1 - Death Penalty Clinic
4-6Semel / Miller / AlperNone
     295.5E295.5E sec. 1 - Environmental Law Clinic
4Polsky / Mukerjee / SchwartzNone
     295.5F295.5F sec. 1 - Advanced Environmental Law Clinic
varPolsky, C / Vohryzek, ANone
     295.5H295.5H sec. 1 - International Human Rights Law Clinic
4-6Fletcher / Natale / AltholzNone
     295.5I295.5I sec. 1 - Advanced International Human Rights Clinic
varFletcher / Altholz / NataleNone
45518295.5P295.5P sec. 1 - Policy Advocacy Clinic
4-9Selbin / Lavalais / Campos-BuiNone
     295.5T295.5T sec. 1 - Samuelson Clinic
4Crump / Walker / GrahamNone
     295.5U295.5U sec. 1 - Advanced Samuelson Clinic
varCrump, CatherineNone
45870295.5X295.5X sec. 1 - Advanced Policy Advocacy Clinic
varSelbin / Lavalais / Campos-BuiNone
45853295.5Y295.5Y sec. 1 - Advanced EBCLC Clinic
1-10Steinbach / Tam / LeNone
45793295.5Z295.5Z sec. 1 - EBCLC Clinic
1-9Steinbach / Cuison / BeltranNone


Criminal Law
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
45994230.2230.2 sec. 1 - Police Interrogations and Investigations: A Comparative Perspective.
2Weisselberg, CharlesTu 3:35PM-5:25PM244P
45478231231 sec. 1 - Criminal Procedure: Investigations
4Simon, JonathanMTu 10:00AM-11:10AM & W 10:00AM-11:10AM110/105TH
45977232232 sec. 1 - International Criminal Law
3Mohamed, SairaTh 3:35PM-6:15PM12TH
45521233233 sec. 1 - White Collar Crime
2Pletcher, A / Ward, DM 6:25PM-8:15PM240TH
45988235.3235.3 sec. 1 - Juvenile Justice
3Zimring, FranklinMW 2:10PM-3:25PM244TH
45978241.6241.6 sec. 1 - Forensic Evidence in Criminal Trials
3Roth, AndreaMW 11:20AM-12:35PM130TH
45920244.41244.41 sec. 1 - Post-Conviction Remedies
3Alejo, R / Gardner, CM 3:35PM-6:15PM111P
See Also:
276.73Surveillance Law and Technology1 M 6:25PM-8:15PM12TH
285.2DDeath Penalty Clinic Seminar I2Semel, E / Alper, TW 3:35PM-5:25PM145None
295.5DDeath Penalty Clinic4-6Semel / Miller / AlperNone


Environmental Law
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
45494270.65270.65 sec. 1 - Energy Project Development & Finance
3Glass, T / Zimmermann, SW 6:25PM-9:05PM170TH
45807271271 sec. 1 - Environmental Law and Policy
3Doremus, HollyTuTh 11:20AM-12:35PM140TH
     271.5271.5 sec. 1 - Environmental Law Writing Seminar
2Infelise, R / Doremus, HTu 3:35PM-5:25PM10P
45753272.2272.2 sec. 1 - Environmental Justice
3Lin, R / Brostrom, ITh 3:35PM-6:15PM240TH/P


Family Law
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
45490282.1282.1 sec. 1 - Domestic Violence Law
3Lemon, NancyW 6:25PM-9:05PM115F/P


Field Placements
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
     289A289A sec. 1 - Judicial Externship Seminar
1Schechter / Ryu / SeligmanTu 6:25PM-7:15PM10None
     295295 sec. 1 - Civil Field Placement Ethics Seminar
2Schechter / Silva / PilotinTu 6:25PM-8:15PM115None
     295.6A295.6A sec. 1 - Civil Field Placements
4-12Schechter, SusanNone
     295.6B295.6B sec. 1 - Criminal Field Placements
4-12Schechter, SusanNone
     295.6C295.6C sec. 1 - Environmental Field Placements
4-12Schechter, SusanNone
     295.6F295.6F sec. 1 - Labor Law Field Placements
1Fisk, C / Schechter, SNone
     295.7A295.7A sec. 1 - Away Field Placements
4-12Schechter, S / Wu, LNone
     295.8A295.8A sec. 1 - Judicial Externships: Away
4-12Schechter, SusanNone
     295.8B295.8B sec. 1 - Judicial Externships: Bay Area
4-12Schechter, SusanNone
     295.9A295.9A sec. 1 - UCDC Law Field Placements
10Schechter, S / Lehtman, NNone
     295B295B sec. 1 - Field Placement Workshop
1Schechter, S / Wu, LTu 6:25PM-8:15PM145None
     295C295C sec. 1 - Criminal Field Placement Ethics Seminar
2Schechter, SusanTu 6:25PM-8:15PM130None
     295D295D sec. 1 - UCDC: Law and Lawyering in the Nation
3Schechter, S / Lehtman, NNone


General Courses
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
45951206.12206.12 sec. 1 - Legal Research and Writing for Thesis-Track LL.M.s
2Ivanhoe, HanaF 11:20AM-1:10PM130P
45972206.2206.2 sec. 1 - Introduction to Legal Scholarship
3Abrams, KathrynM 3:35PM-6:15PM107P
45591206.4A206.4A sec. 1 - Legal Research and Writing for LL.M. Students
2Stanley, CliffordTu 10:00AM-11:50AM10P+
45603206.4A206.4A sec. 10 - Legal Research and Writing for LL.M. Students
2Pimentel, ChadTh 6:25PM-8:15PM240P+
45604206.4A206.4A sec. 11 - Legal Research and Writing for LL.M. Students
2Abriel, EvangelineM 6:25PM-8:15PM111P+
46280206.4A206.4A sec. 12 - Legal Research and Writing for LL.M. Students
2Collova, JodiTh 10:00AM-11:50AM111P+
45592206.4A206.4A sec. 2 - Legal Research and Writing for LL.M. Students
2Schwartz, LoisM 3:35PM-5:25PM115P+
45596206.4A206.4A sec. 3 - Legal Research and Writing for LL.M. Students
2Reichmann, CharlesTh 10:00AM-11:50AM240P+
45597206.4A206.4A sec. 4 - Legal Research and Writing for LL.M. Students
2Higa, JamesTh 3:35PM-5:25PM145P+
45598206.4A206.4A sec. 5 - Legal Research and Writing for LL.M. Students
2Rice, CharlesW 10:00AM-11:50AM10P+
45599206.4A206.4A sec. 6 - Legal Research and Writing for LL.M. Students
2Alvarado, CesarW 6:25PM-8:15PM10P+
45600206.4A206.4A sec. 7 - Legal Research and Writing for LL.M. Students
2Simmons, LaurelTu 3:35PM-5:25PM111P+
45601206.4A206.4A sec. 8 - Legal Research and Writing for LL.M. Students
2Butler, MireilleM 10:00AM-11:50AM10P+
45602206.4A206.4A sec. 9 - Legal Research and Writing for LL.M. Students
2Winters, KathleenW 8:00AM-9:50AM244P+
45577206.76206.76 sec. 1 - J.S.D. Legal Scholarship Seminar
1Ivanhoe, HanaF 11:20AM-1:10PM130P+
45479208.9208.9 sec. 1 - Fundamentals of U.S. Law
3Fernholz, WilliamMW 11:20AM-12:35PM105F
45480208.9208.9 sec. 2 - Fundamentals of U.S. Law
3Collova, JodiMW 2:10PM-3:25PM100F
See Also:
251.7Business in Society2Miazad, AmeliaW 3:35PM-5:25PM111TH


History and Historical Law
No Results


Intellectual Property and Technology Law
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
45997275.11275.11 sec. 1 - Advertising, Branding, and the First Amendment
3Katyal, SoniaM 3:35PM-6:15PM244P
45543275.3275.3 sec. 1 - Introduction to Intellectual Property
4Van Houweling, MollyWThF 10:00AM-11:10AM110F
45980275.65275.65 sec. 1 - Transnational Intellectual Property Law
3Merges, RobertMW 11:20AM-12:35PM240TH/P
45481275.8275.8 sec. 1 - IP and Entrepreneurship
3Fitch, ToddTu 6:00PM-9:30PMc330 ChietNone
67157276.67276.67 sec. 1 - Advanced IP: Innovation and Regulatory Policy for Pharmaceuticals
3Syed, TalhaTh 10:00AM-12:40PM145TH/P
45962276.72276.72 sec. 1 - Privacy Law for Technologists
3Hoofnagle, ChrisMW 10:30AM-12:00PM202 South HallP+
45981276.73276.73 sec. 1 - Surveillance Law and Technology
1 M 6:25PM-8:15PM12TH
46008277.1277.1 sec. 1 - Topics in Trade Secrets Law
1Pooley, JamesM 4:00PM-5:50PM170TH
45984277.3277.3 sec. 1 - Patent Litigation II: PTAB and ITC
3Homrig, J / Carlson, STh 6:25PM-9:05PM145P+
45989278.7278.7 sec. 1 - IP in the Music Industry
2Menell, P / Schacht, DTu 3:35PM-5:25PM170P+
45852278.8278.8 sec. 1 - Wine Law
2Bonnington, CarrieM 6:25PM-8:15PM130TH
45752279.3279.3 sec. 1 - The Business of Intellectual Property
2Ostrow, JeffreyM 3:35PM-5:25PM240P
     280A280A sec. 1 - Law & Technology Writing Workshop
2Van Houweling, M / Katyal, STh 3:35PM-5:25PM134P
See Also:
247.3Regulation of New Technologies - FinTech & Social Media1Clark, P / Paz, MTh 6:25PM-9:05PM & FSa 9:00AM-6:10PM134/134TH
251.2Snap, Google and Fox: Corporate Governance at Controlled Companies1Hamdani, AssafW 3:35PM-5:25PM244P+


International and Comparative Law
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
45549261.2261.2 sec. 1 - International Commercial Arbitration
3Popovic, NeilTuTh 8:35AM-9:50AM130TH
     262.6262.6 sec. 1 - UN Human Rights Practice Course
1Fletcher, LaurelF 1:00PM-6:00PM & Sa 10:00AM-3:00PMTBA/TBANone
45990264.3264.3 sec. 1 - Transitional Justice
3O'Connell, JamieMTu 2:10PM-3:25PM115TH/P
45529264.6264.6 sec. 1 - Health and Human Rights
3Stover, E / Haar, RTuTh 11:20AM-12:35PM107P
45923264.7264.7 sec. 1 - Comparative Law
3Reichman, AmnonWTh 2:10PM-3:25PM115P
46012295.4A295.4A sec. 1 - Human Rights Investigations Lab Seminar
2Koenig, A / Stover, EF 10:00AM-11:50AM170None
46013295.4B295.4B sec. 1 - Human Rights Investigations Lab Practicum
2Koenig, A / Stover, ENone
See Also:
230.2Police Interrogations and Investigations: A Comparative Perspective.2Weisselberg, CharlesTu 3:35PM-5:25PM244P
263.1Advanced Topics in Corporate Governance: A Comparative Analysis of the U.S. and Asia1Shishido, ZenichiTu 6:25PM-8:25PM107P
275.65Transnational Intellectual Property Law3Merges, RobertMW 11:20AM-12:35PM240TH/P


Jurisprudence and Social Policy (JSP)
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
45948208.8208.8 sec. 1 - Foundation Seminar in the Sociology of Law
3Albiston, CatherineTu 2:10PM-5:00PM2240 PiedmontP
45536209209 sec. 1 - JSP Orientation Seminar
3Morrill, C / Lee, TW 2:10PM-5:00PM2240 PiedmontP+
45985209.2209.2 sec. 1 - Slavery, History, and Law
3Tomlins, ChristopherTu 10:00AM-12:40PM2240 PiedmontP
     209.48209.48 sec. 1 - Berkeley Empirical Legal Studies Seminar
1Simon, JonathanTu 1:00PM-1:50PM2240 PiedmontNone
45943210.2A210.2A sec. 1 - Workshop in Law, Philosophy & Political Theory
3Song, S / Cohen, JF 12:00PM-3:15PM141P
67216212212 sec. 1 - Critical Theory and Social Science Methods
3Obasogie, OsagieTh 2:00PM-5:00PMTBAP
46041214.2214.2 sec. 1 - Law and Classical Social Theory
3Lieberman, DavidM 2:10PM-5:00PM2240 PiedmontP
45982215.42215.42 sec. 1 - Foundations of Legal Philosophy
3Kutz, ChristopherTh 2:10PM-5:00PM2240 PiedmontTH/P
45949218.5218.5 sec. A - Advanced Topics in Jurisprudence: Civil Rights in American History
3Penningroth, DylanW 10:00AM-12:40PM2240 PiedmontP


Law and Economics
No Results


Law and Society
No Results


Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
45548210210 sec. 1 - Legal Profession
2Lewis, StevenTh 3:35PM-5:25PM170F
45942210210 sec. 2 - Legal Profession
2Steele, JohnTu 8:00AM-9:50AM100F/P
46009210210 sec. 3 - Legal Profession
2Ravel, AnnW 6:25PM-8:15PM132TH
45973211.2211.2 sec. 1 - Practical Ethics: A Simulation Approach
2Budner, BruceW 6:25PM-8:15PM145TH


Legal Theory and Ethics
No Results


Legal Theory and History
No Results
See Also:
218.5Advanced Topics in Jurisprudence: Civil Rights in American History3Penningroth, DylanW 10:00AM-12:40PM2240 PiedmontP


Litigation and Procedure
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
45554222222 sec. 1 - Federal Courts
3Fletcher, WilliamTuThF 8:35AM-9:50AM132TH
45516241241 sec. 1 - Evidence
4Oppenheimer, DavidMTuW 3:35PM-4:45PM110F
45517241241 sec. 2 - Evidence
3Infelise, RobertTuTh 2:10PM-3:25PM100TH


Negotiation and Dispute Resolution
No Results


Public Law and Policy
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
45561220.6220.6 sec. 1 - Constitutional Law
4Robinson, RussellTuTh 3:35PM-5:25PM132TH
45925220.9220.9 sec. 1 - First Amendment
3Bamberger, KennethMTu 2:10PM-3:25PM170F
45996221.6221.6 sec. 1 - Education and the Law
3Edley, ChristopherTh 3:35PM-6:15PM130TH
45974221.8221.8 sec. 1 - Statutory Implementation: Rulemaking in the Student Loan Industry
1Cuaresma, JolinaTu 6:25PM-8:15PM244None
45497223223 sec. 1 - Administrative Law
4Bamberger, KennethMW 8:00AM-9:50AM110F
45992223.1223.1 sec. 1 - Election Law
3Ross, BertrallTu 10:00AM-12:40PM115P
45993225225 sec. 1 - Legislation and Statutory Interpretation
3Ross, BertrallMW 11:20AM-12:35PM140TH
46078226226 sec. 1 - Colloquium on Law and Psychology
1Sood, AvaniW 3:35PM-5:25PM132P+
45820288.1288.1 sec. 1 - Immigration Law
4Volpp, LetiMTuW 11:20AM-12:30PM170TH
See Also:
284.4Debt, Discrimination, and Inequality2Atkinson, AbbyeTu 3:35PM-5:25PM134P


Simulation Courses
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
45568207.5207.5 sec. 1 - Advanced Legal Writing
3Saffouri, LindsayTuTh 11:20AM-12:35PM244P+
45569207.5207.5 sec. 2 - Advanced Legal Writing
3Saffouri, LindsayTuTh 2:10PM-3:25PM244P+
46042242.4242.4 sec. 1 - How to Ask a Question
1Specter, ShaninW 6:25PM-8:15PM110
45498243243 sec. 1 - Appellate Advocacy
3Fernholz, WilliamTuTh 2:10PM-3:25PM107T
45485243243 sec. 2 - Appellate Advocacy
3Fogel, PaulW 6:25PM-9:05PM134P
46584243.5243.5 sec. 1 - Practice 99 - How to Open Your Own Practice
2Kell, WilliamM 3:35PM-5:55PM132P+
45983244.47244.47 sec. 1 - The Junior Litigation Associate
2Moore, NikiTu 3:35PM-5:25PM240TH
45565244.49244.49 sec. 1 - Trial Competition
2Pahlke, SpencerM 6:25PM-9:25PM244T
45499244.91A244.91A sec. 1 - Appellate Competition Intensive
1DiGennaro, DianaTu 10:00AM-10:50AM244None
45530245245 sec. 1 - Negotiations
3Notini, JessicaM 10:00AM-12:40PM115P+
45531245245 sec. 2 - Negotiations
3Rushing, ElaineW 10:00AM-12:40PM111None
45532245245 sec. 3 - Negotiations
3Lange, TamaraM 6:25PM-9:05PM141T
45533245245 sec. 4 - Negotiations
3Dobbins, RobertM 3:35PM-6:15PM10None
45534245245 sec. 5 - Negotiations
3Link, ElizabethTu 10:00AM-12:40PM240None
45473245.2245.2 sec. 1 - Civil Trial Practice
3Dooley, MaryTu 6:25PM-9:05PM140T
45512245.4245.4 sec. 1 - Drafting and Negotiating Sports Law Contracts
3Brand, RichardTu 6:25PM-9:05PM240P+
     245.7245.7 sec. 1 - Negotiations Competition Intensive
1Miller, J / Waasted, CTu 6:25PM-8:15PM132T
45474245.9245.9 sec. 1 - International Business Negotiations
3Finkelstein, JayW 6:25PM-9:05PM141P
45546246.1246.1 sec. 1 - Criminal Trial Practice
3Denton, CharlesM 3:35PM-6:15PM140T
45515246.3246.3 sec. 1 - Depositions
3Hecht, HenryTu 3:35PM-6:15PM115P
45938256.2256.2 sec. 1 - Transactional Drafting
1Reichmann, CharlesTu 8:00AM-9:50AM145TH
45939256.2256.2 sec. 2 - Transactional Drafting
1Reichmann, CharlesTu 10:00AM-11:50AM145TH
45986256.3256.3 sec. 1 - Drafting Business Contracts
2Stocklin, NadineM 3:35PM-5:25PM134TH
See Also:
278.7IP in the Music Industry2Menell, P / Schacht, DTu 3:35PM-5:25PM170P+


Social Justice and Public Interest
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
45960283.4283.4 sec. 1 - Advanced Civil Rights
2powell, johnM 3:35PM-5:25PM145P
46529284.4284.4 sec. 1 - Debt, Discrimination, and Inequality
2Atkinson, AbbyeTu 3:35PM-5:25PM134P
45558285.4285.4 sec. 1 - Consumer Protection Law
3Mermin, TedM 6:25PM-9:05PM107P
See Also:
208.8Foundation Seminar in the Sociology of Law3Albiston, CatherineTu 2:10PM-5:00PM2240 PiedmontP
209.2Slavery, History, and Law 3Tomlins, ChristopherTu 10:00AM-12:40PM2240 PiedmontP
214.2Law and Classical Social Theory3Lieberman, DavidM 2:10PM-5:00PM2240 PiedmontP
218.5Advanced Topics in Jurisprudence: Civil Rights in American History3Penningroth, DylanW 10:00AM-12:40PM2240 PiedmontP
220.6Constitutional Law4Robinson, RussellTuTh 3:35PM-5:25PM132TH
220.9First Amendment3Bamberger, KennethMTu 2:10PM-3:25PM170F
221.6Education and the Law3Edley, ChristopherTh 3:35PM-6:15PM130TH
221.8Statutory Implementation: Rulemaking in the Student Loan Industry1Cuaresma, JolinaTu 6:25PM-8:15PM244None
223.1Election Law3Ross, BertrallTu 10:00AM-12:40PM115P
227Labor Law3Fisk, CatherineM 10:00AM-12:40PM244TH
227.1Labor and Employment Arbitration3Winograd, BarryM 3:35PM-6:15PM141None
235.3Juvenile Justice3Zimring, FranklinMW 2:10PM-3:25PM244TH
244.41Post-Conviction Remedies3Alejo, R / Gardner, CM 3:35PM-6:15PM111P
249.4Financial Management of Non-Profits1Copen, BrentTh 6:25PM-9:05PM & FSa 9:00AM-6:10PM244/244TH
251.7Business in Society2Miazad, AmeliaW 3:35PM-5:25PM111TH
262.6UN Human Rights Practice Course1Fletcher, LaurelF 1:00PM-6:00PM & Sa 10:00AM-3:00PMTBA/TBANone
264.3Transitional Justice3O'Connell, JamieMTu 2:10PM-3:25PM115TH/P
264.6Health and Human Rights3Stover, E / Haar, RTuTh 11:20AM-12:35PM107P
272.2Environmental Justice3Lin, R / Brostrom, ITh 3:35PM-6:15PM240TH/P
275.11Advertising, Branding, and the First Amendment3Katyal, SoniaM 3:35PM-6:15PM244P
276.73Surveillance Law and Technology1 M 6:25PM-8:15PM12TH
282.1Domestic Violence Law3Lemon, NancyW 6:25PM-9:05PM115F/P
288.1Immigration Law4Volpp, LetiMTuW 11:20AM-12:30PM170TH
295.4AHuman Rights Investigations Lab Seminar2Koenig, A / Stover, EF 10:00AM-11:50AM170None
295.4BHuman Rights Investigations Lab Practicum2Koenig, A / Stover, ENone
295.6FLabor Law Field Placements1Fisk, C / Schechter, SNone


Tax, Estates, and Trusts
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
45817258258 sec. 1 - Estates and Trusts
3Holmquist, KristenMW 11:20AM-12:35PM132TH
45808259A259A sec. 1 - Income Tax I
4Rakowski, EricMTuW 2:15PM-3:25PM110F


Work Law
CCNCourse#TitleUnitsInstructorTeaching TimesRoomExamNotes
45975227227 sec. 1 - Labor Law
3Fisk, CatherineM 10:00AM-12:40PM244TH
45976227.1227.1 sec. 1 - Labor and Employment Arbitration
3Winograd, BarryM 3:35PM-6:15PM141None
45541227.21227.21 sec. 1 - Employment Law
3Fisk, CatherineM 6:25PM-9:05PM132TH
See Also:
295.6FLabor Law Field Placements1Fisk, C / Schechter, SNone