“Rekindling the Spirit of Brown v. Board of Education: A Call to Action”
AGENDA
Friday, November 14, 2003—8:30-4:30
Booth Auditorium
8:15 a.m. Registration and Continental Breakfast – Laub Lobby
8:45 a.m. Dean’s Welcome
9:00 a.m. The Historical Perspective: From the Transformative Vision of Brown
to Today’s Minimum Education
Moderator: Waldo Martin, Department of History, UC Berkeley
Speakers: James Anderson, Department of Educational Policy Studies,
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Jack Greenberg, Columbia Law School
Peter Schrag, Columnist, Sacramento Bee and Author
10:30 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. Obstacles to Equal Educational Opportunity for Students of Color
Moderator: Josephine Brown, University of South Carolina School of Law
Speakers: Nancy Denton, Department of Sociology, SUNY Albany
Henry Der, State Administrator, Emery Unified School District
Russell Rumberger, Gevirtz Graduate School of Education,
UC Santa Barbara
12:15 p.m. Lunch – Goldberg Room
For those who would like to purchase a box lunch, they will be available at the registration booth for $8. Lunch can also be purchased at Café Zeb in the Law School, at the International House across the street from Boalt, or at any of the restaurants or lunch wagons along Durant Ave. Informal seating will be available in the courtyards and lounges in Boalt. During the lunch hour, organizations working on education reform will share information about their work at tables set up in the Laub Lobby.
1:15 p.m. Moving Forward: Concurrent Workshops on Current Efforts
to Achieve Equality
Workshop 1 Litigators and Communities Working Together – Booth Auditorium
Moderator: Catherine Lhamon, Okrand/Wirin Attorney, ACLU of Southern California
Speakers: Richard Gray, Community Involvement Program, NYU Institute for Education and Social Policy
Miranda Massie, Attorney at Law, Scheff & Washington
Abdi Soltani, Executive Director, Californians for Justice
Workshop 2 Inside the School: New Approaches, Curriculum and Teaching Methods – Room 115
Moderator: John Rogers, Graduate School of Education, UCLA
Speakers: Renato Almanzor, Manager, Community Partnership Development, BayCES
Meredith Maran, Author, “Class Dismissed”
L. Michael Russell, Deputy General Counsel, LAUSD
Workshop 3 Reform in the 21st Century: Expanding the Discussion Beyond Black and White – Room 105
Moderator: Rachel Moran, Boalt Hall School of Law, UC Berkeley
Speakers: Reynaldo Macias, Chair, Cesar Chavez Center for Chicana and Chicano Studies, UCLA
Paul Ong, School of Public Policy & Social Research, UCLA
Thomas Saenz, Vice President of Litigation, MALDEF
Workshop 4 Challenging No Child Left Behind – Room 100
Moderator: Goodwin Liu, Boalt Hall School of Law, UC Berkeley
Speakers: Deborah Escobedo Staff Attorney, META
Nina Robinson, Director, Policy & External Affairs, UCOP
Lily Wong Fillmore, Graduate School of Education, UC Berkeley
Workshop 5 Being Informed: The Importance of Social Science in Educational Reform – Room 14 (located downstairs)
Moderator: Michael Hout, Department of Sociology, UC Berkeley
Speakers: Lawrence Aber, Mailman School of Public Health, Columbia University
Beverly Cross, School of Education, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
John Yun, Gevirtz Graduate School of Education, UC Santa Barbara
Workshop 6 New School Models: Choice, Charter and Other Alternatives – Room 110
Moderator: Stephen Sugarman, Boalt Hall School of Law, UC Berkeley
Speakers: Hae Sin Kim, Principal, ASCEND Academy
Jabari Mahiri, Graduate School of Education, UC Berkeley
Dirk Tillotson, School Board President, American Indian Public Charter School and Attorney
2:45 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. Future Strategies: A Call to Action – Booth Auditorium
Moderator: Eva Paterson, Executive Director, Equal Justice Society
Speakers: Gary Blasi, School of Law, UCLA
Arthur Benson, Attorney, Arthur Benson & Associates
Jeannie Oakes, Graduate School of Education, UCLA
4:30 p.m. Reception – Goldberg Room