Previous Years’ McBaine Competitions

Browse past McBaine years for more information about those competitions, such as cases, results, final judge panels and more.

(Note: For a list of McBaine winners’ names only, click here.)

  •  

 

FINAL JUDGE PANELS 

McBaine Honors Moot Court

2021
The Hon. Theodore A. McKee, U.S Court of Appeals, 3rd Circuit
The Hon. Jennifer Walker Elrod, U.S. Court of Appeals, 5th Circuit
The Hon. Mariano-Florentino Cuellar, Supreme Court of CA

2020
Judge Stephen Higginson, U.S. Court of Appeals, 5th Circuit
Associate Justice Jon B. Streeter, CA Court of Appeal, 1st District
Dean Erwin Chemerinsky

2019
The Hon. David S. Tatel, U.S. Court of Appeals, D.C. Circuit
The Hon. Michelle T. Friedland, U.S. Court of Appeals, 9th Circuit
The Hon. Goodwin Liu, SCOCA

2018
The Hon. Beverly M. Martin, U.S. Court of Appeals, 11th Circuit
The Honorable Scott M. Matheson, Jr., U.S. Court of Appeals, 10th Circuit
The Hon. Ann Williams (Ret.), U.S. Court of Appeals, 7th Circuit

2017
The Hon. Leslie J. Abrams, U.S. District Court, Mid GA
The Hon. Leondra R. Kruger, SCOCA
The Hon. J. Paul Oetken, U.S. District Court, SDNY

2016
The Hon. Virginia A. Phillips, U.S. District Court, Central CA
The Hon. Myron H. Thompson, U.S. District Court, Mid AL
The Hon. Daniel E. Winfree, Supreme Court of Alaska

2015
The Hon. Mary H. Murguia, U.S. Court of Appeals, 9th Circuit
The Hon. Morgan Christen, U.S. Court of Appeals, 9th Circuit
The Hon. Paul J. Watford, U.S. Court of Appeals, 9th Circuit

2014
U.C. President Janet Napolitano
The Hon. Goodwin Liu, SCOCA
The Hon. Chief Judge Claudia Wilken, U.S. District Court, NDCA

2013
The Hon. Robert Katzmann, U.S. Court of Appeals, 2nd Circuit
The Hon. Sandra Ikuta, U.S. Court of Appeals, 9th Circuit
The Hon. Jon S. Tigar, U.S. District Court, N.D. CA

2012
The Hon. Marsha S. Berzon, U.S. Court of Appeals, 9th Circuit
The Hon. Charles Breyer, U.S.D.C., N.D. CA
The Hon. Edward Chen, U.S.D.C., N.D. CA

2011
The Hon. Sonia M. Sotomayor. SCOTUS
The Hon. William A. Fletcher, U.S. Court of Appeals, 9th Circuit
The Hon. Carol A. Corrigan, SCOCA

2010
The Hon. Diane Wood, U.S. Court of Appeals, 7th Circuit
The Hon. Kathryn Werdegar, SCOCA
The Hon. Ronald Whyte, U.S.D.C, N.D. CA

2009
The Hon. Stephen G. Breyer, SCOTUS
The Hon. David Tatel, U.S. Court of Appeals, D.C.
The Hon. Michael McConnell, U.S. Court of Appeals, 10th Circuit