Awards and Competition Results

Awards

Berkeley Law Best Advocate Awards

The Best Advocate Award will be awarded to one student in each branch of the Board of Advocates: ADR & Negotiations, Appellate, International, and Trial. The criteria for the Best Advocate Award is:

  • Dedication, enthusiasm and team spirit;
  • Assistance with Board of Advocates programming more broadly; and
  • Excellence in written and oral advocacy.

Selection process: Board of Advocates members in each branch will nominate candidates for the award, and then vote on the winner for their respective branch. The winners will be announced at the Board of Advocates annual end-of-year luncheon in April.

 

Fourth Annual CourtCall Law School Awards

Each year, CourtCall presents an award of $250.00 to each of two third-year law students who demonstrate skill in Moot Court, Mock Trial, or Trial Advocacy Programs. The award recipients are selected by the Board of Advocates Faculty Advisors. One student from the Board of Advocates Appellate Team and one student from the Board of Advocates Trial Team will be selected for the awards. The selection criteria is:

  • For the Appellate Team: Selection will be based on a combination of (a) brief score (using competition rankings), (b) whether the student received an individual advocacy award, (c) competition results, and (d) grades.
  • For the Trial Team: Selection will be based on a combination of (a) competition results, (b) whether the student received an individual advocacy award, and (c) grades.

The 2017 winners of the CourtCall awards in the areas of trial and appellate advocacy, respectively, are: Derin Kiykioglu (’17) and Jordan Bock (’17). Thank you to CourtCall for its support of our Moot Court and Mock Trial students!

cid:image001.png@01D1494E.B9413470

 

Results

2015-2016

2015-16 IP LawMeets TeamABA Representation in Mediation Competition
Faye Whiston, Michelle Peleg – Nationals 2nd Place
Kristina Pham, Abby Woodruff – Regional Champions; Nationals 3rd Place

International Academy of Dispute Resolution International Mediation Tournament
Simone Friedlander, Maya Ziv, Alix Pisani – 2nd Place

IP LawMeets
Breanna Jones, Yu Tanebe, Alex Almodovar – Regional Semifinalists

Thurgood A. Marshall Moot Court Competition
Katherine Buckley, Jordan Bock – Semifinalists

Giles Sutherland Rich Memorial Moot Court Competition
Sergio Torres, Hector Emilio Corea – Quarterfinalists
Noah Ickowitz, Chieh Tung – Quarterfinalists

Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition
Guilherme Duraes, Esther Townes, Melissa Adamson, Greg Washington – Semifinalists

Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition
Kevin Castillo, Monsura Sirajee- Regionals 3rd Place Overall (1st Place Oral Argument, 8th Place Brief)
Reed Frye, Cindy Lee – Regionals 4th Place Overall (5th Place Brief, 6th Place Oral Argument)

Roger J. Traynor California Appellate Moot Court Competition
Karina Puttieva, Austin Uhler – 2nd place for Best Oral Argument (The Roger J. Traynor Award), Outstanding Individual Achievement in Oral Advocacy

Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition
Alyssa Huff, Carolyn Gilbert – Regional Quarterfinalists
Jared Ginsburg, Nate Ngerebara, Natalie Robinson – Regional Quarterfinalists

American Association For Justice National Student Trial Advocacy Competition
Lily Fabela, Anna Tsiotsias, Dustin Vandenberg, Anthony Guzman – Regional Finalists

ABA Labor and Employment Law Trial Advocacy Competition
Alyssa Huff, Nate Ngerebara, Neelam Mohammed, Carolyn Gilbert – Regional Finalists

Loyola National Civil Trial Competition
Jason Wu, Colin Jones, Jared Ginsburg, DeCarol Davis – First place

Back to Top

2014-2015

ABA Negotiations
Francis Choi, Maya Ziv – Regional Champions; National Semifinalists

Pace Law School National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition
Tom Delahanty, Subin Varghese, Kathy Bowen – Semifinalists

Giles Sutherland Rich Memorial Moot Court Competition
Louise Dyble, Norris Boothe – Regional Semifinalists

ABA Labor and Employment Law Trial Advocacy Competition
Salah Hawkins, Jerel Dawson, DeCarol Davis, and Stephanie Llanes – Regional Champions; National Champions

Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition
Daniel Loevinsohn, Yasmin Emrani, Kyra Taylor, Alexandra Wise – Regional Semifinalists

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Cristina Schrum-Herrera, Luke Edwards – Regional Champions, 5th Place Best Brief; National Octofinals, 3rd Place Best Brief

Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition
Om Alladi, Brandon V. Stracener – Best Oral Argument Team, Regionals

Roger J. Traynor California Appellate Moot Court Competition
Phil Hernandez, Jerri Kay-Phillips – First Place, 2nd Place Brief

Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition
Christine Chan, Jordan Kahler, Roxana Guidero – Regional Champions; Tied for 8th Place at Nationals
Margi Schierberl, Jason Wu, Janice Lu – Regional Semifinalists

AAJ National Student Trial Advocacy Competition
Alyssa Huff, Carolyn Gilbert, Colin Jones, Jerel Dawson – Regional Semifinalists

NBTA Tournaments of Champions
Jason Wu, Jordan Kahler, Janice Lu, Roxana Guidero – Champions

Loyola National Civil Trial Competition
Margi Schierberl, Sam Sondag, Simon Mont, Colin Jones – Semifinalists, Overall 3rd Place

Willem C. Vis International Arbitration Moot
Lily Dobson, Lindsay Walter, Yao Yang, Siena Caruso – Honorable Mention for Best Brief for Claimaint

South Texas Mock Trial Challenge
Alejandro Barrientos, Christopher Lapidus, Nate Miller, Lillian Fabela – Octofinalists, “Outstanding Team” award

American College of Law Bankrupcty LawMeet
Will Schildknecht, Will Lisa – 3rd Place Negotiations, Best Term Sheet for Creditors

Back to Top

2013-2014

Lefkowitz Trademark Moot Court Competition
Christina Farmer, Wilson Dunleavy, National Champions and 3rd Place Best Brief; Regionals Best Brief
 
California Bar Environmental Negotiations Competition
Francis Choi, Andy Coughlan, Champions
 
ABA Mediation Competition
Page Robinson, Libby Hadzima, 2nd place in Western Regional
Roger J. Traynor California Moot Court Competition
Aram Boghosian, Aaron Blumenthal, 2nd Place, Roger J. Traynor Oral Argument Award
Aaron Blumenthal, CEB Award for Outstanding Individual Achievement in Oral Argument
National Criminal Justice Trial Competition
Elisabeth Lee, Daniela Spencer, Neelam Mohammed, Janice Lu, Quarterfinalists
 
National Trial Competition
Collin Tierney, Sophia Goren, Neda Koshkhoo, Regional Semifinalists
Sara Haji, Nicole White, David Moakley, Regional Semifinalists 
 
Jessup International Law Moot
Elisse Larouche, Best Oralist (5th place)
Jamie Lanphear, Best Oralist (9th place)
 
ABA Mediation Competition
Page Robinson, Libby Hadzima, 2nd place in Western Regional
 
LLM International Commercial Arbitration Competition
Sibylle Vieille-Cessay, Sophie Sitter, Chitra Renala, Evan Whittal-Williams, Anna Maria Galinska, Ziyan Huang, Willi Kunzli, Sofian Ghezala, Quarterfinalists
Anna Maria Galinska, Best Oralist

National Appellate Advocacy Competition

Jana Loeb, SF Regional Best Advocate Award (2nd place)
Katie DeMocker, Mike Gaffney, SF Regional Best Brief Award (2nd place)
Malvika Sinha, Matt Bunnett, Jana Loeb, SF Regional Best Brief Award (4th place)
 
National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition
Liz Long, Chris Heckman, Yesica Hernandez, National Quarterfinalists
 
IP LawMeet
Chris Hammond, Valerie Ramos, Will Schildknecht, National Champions

ABA Negotiations
David Updegrove, Meredith Pressfield, Regional Champions

National Labor and Employment
Eric Cuellar, Sam Sondag, Anthony Guzman, Bryn Starbird, advanced to semifinals

National Moot Court Competition (NMCC)
Avery Masters, Charlie Weiss, Regional Quarterfinalists

Jennifer Le, Daniel Bruggemeyer, Rebecca Yates, Regional Quarterfinalists
 

2012-2013

ABA Negotiations Competition
Hilary Richardson, Kevin Meil – 2nd Place at Regionals, attended Nationals

Ninth Circuit Bankruptcy Negotiation Competition
Yulia Buyanin, Cristiana Blauth, Oliveira, Charles Rogerson – Best Term Sheet

CA State Bar Environmental Negotiations Competition
Joe Santiesteban & Meredith Pressfield – First Place

Dean Jerome Prince Memorial Evidence Competition
Maya Karwande, Nathaniel Miller – Octofinalists

ILSA Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition
Lydia Wright – Top 40 Advocates

Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition
Ciara Mittan, Collin Tierney, Amanda Rogers – Regional Champions

AAJ National Student Trial Advocacy Competition
Kaloma Cardwell, Nikki Davenport, Carrie Hall, Nicole White – Semifinalists
Christie Bahna, Christine Chan, Allina Hightower, Aaron Ver – Semifinalists

Tournament of Champions
Kayla Delgado, Corey Laplante, Kaitlyn Murphy, Veliz Perez – Semifinalists

Willem C. Vis International Arbitration Moot
Amy Belsher, Brittney Lovato, Holly Hoch, Aditi Fruitwala – 3rd place (Paris pre-moot); Team Spirit Award (Vienna)

Top Gun National Mock Trial Competition
Collin Tierney – Winner

Back to Top

2011-2012

Pace Law School 21st Annual National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition
Swati Prakash, Daniel Mandel, Jamie Tansey – Quarterfinalists; Top 10 Brief

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Chris Martin, Erin Morgan, Virginia Choi – Regional Champions; National Quarterfinalists

National Moot Court Competition (NMCC)
Grace Yang, Rachel Schwartz, Sean McTigue – Regional Champions; National Finalists
Grace Yang – Best Individual Speaker

Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition
Ebby Abraham, Lauren Escher – 3rd place; Best Oral Argument

Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition
Allina Hightower, Vassi Iliadis, Aaron Spolin – Regional Champions

Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition
Mellori Lumpkin, Rory McHale, Edward Piper – Regional semifinalists

AAJ National Student Trial Advocacy Competition
Regional Champions; Regional finalists

ABA Labor & Employment Law Trial Advocacy Competition
Kristen Corpion, Ciara Mittan, Veliz Perez, Collin Tierney – Regional Champions; National Finalists (2nd overall)

Back to Top

2010-2011

ABA Negotiations
Phoebe Elder, Ashley Hall – 5th Place Overall

Pace Law School 21st Annual National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition
John Casnocha, Nick Fram, Maya Waldron – Advanced to Semifinals
John Casnocha, Nick Fram – Best Oralists (preliminary rounds)

ACS Constance Baker Motley National Moot Court Competition
Claire Thompson, Sean McTigue – Semifinalists

AIPLA Giles Sutherland Rich Memorial Moot Court Competition
Amit Agarwal, Bert Lao – Quarterfinalists

ILSA Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition
Miles Palley, Anthony Lopresti, Danielle Serbin, Katie McGrath, Dena Chen – 3 Top Oralists

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
H. Savala Nolan, Joe Rose – Advanced to Nationals; 4th best brief in Nation (out of 24)
Joe Rose – 5th Best Oralist (prelims)

NYC Bar National Moot Court Competition
Jackie Setili, Jeff Hedrick, Grace Yang – 2nd place brief; Regional Semifinalists

NYC Bar National Moot Court Competition
Joe Clarke, Lauren Maisel, Colin Hunter – Top 10 brief

Roger J. Traynor California Appellate Moot Court Competition
Sam Koch, Ted Torous, Amy Kunkel-Patterson
Sam Koch, Ted Torous – Outstanding Individual Achievement in Oral Argument

San Diego Defense Lawyers Mock Trial Competition
Keydon Levy, Suzanne Jaffe, Joe Goldstein-Breyer, Inna Buschell – First Place

Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition
Ed Piper, Rory McHale, Demi Williams – Advanced to Semifinals
Justin Chou, Mellori Lumpkin, Aaron Spolin – Advanced to Semifinals

AAJ National Student Trial Advocacy Competition
Tatiana Cottam, Aubrie Dillon, Kevin Budner, Kristen Corpion – Finalists
Stephanie Clark, Jerome Price, Jonah Lalas, Julia Mehlman – 1st Place in Regionals, Semifinalists

ABA Labor & Employment Law Trial Advocacy Competition
Vassi Iliadis, James Perry, Rachel Johnson, Eric Neff – 1st Place in Regionals, Semifinalists at Nationals

Willem C. Vis International Arbitration Moot
Amy Endicott, Aymeric Boelle, Krista Correa, and Yuliya Zeynalova – 1st Place in Regionals, Semifinalists

Back to Top