International Students

As an international applicant to the J.D. program who has earned an undergraduate degree from an institution outside of the United States or Canada, you must have your records evaluated through the LSAC’s “Credentials Assembly Service (CAS).” An undergraduate degree earned outside of the United States or Canada is acceptable for admission if it is determined to be equivalent to an American bachelor’s degree.  The TOEFL is not required.  You must also take the LSAT, and comply with all of the other application requirements. 

International applicants who hold a masters degree may apply to the J.D. program but also must follow the regular admission procedures.  No transfer credits are recognized towards the J.D. degree.  The program of study is three years in duration.

The financial resources required to attend Berkeley Law are substantial. Before committing the energy and financial resources required, you need to obtain a visa and to evaluate your ability to meet Berkeley Law’s total educational costs. You must be prepared to fund all of your academic and living expenses. Even students who receive some fellowship assistance must be prepared to provide the approximately $79,000 (U.S.) required per academic year for educational and living expenses.

If you are married and/or have children, an additional $7,000 is recommended for your spouse and an additional $4,000 is recommended for each child. These funds must be provided by either you or your sponsor. Berkeley Law does not provide full-tuition fellowships, tuition waivers, need-based grants, nor graduate teaching assistantships.

Additional financial aid information for international students is available here.