Alumni

Please address any additions or corrections to the information below to Jessica Michalski, Death Penalty Clinic Paralegal.

Graduating Class 2014

Celia dePentheny O'Kelly

Kayla Delgado

Rebecca Gindi

Jeremy Goldstein

Carrie Hall

Britt Harwood

Shana Heller

Chris Lau

Paul Meyer

Jesus Mosqueda

Maxwell Pines

Amanda Rogers

Rukayatu Tijani

Efan Wu

Graduating Class 2013

Colleen Bazdarich
Private Practice, San Francisco

Devi Chandrasekaran
Associate, Baker Botts, LLP

Nikki Davenport
Clerk, Waters & Kraus LLP

Anna Dorn
Law Clerk for the Senior Judges at the D.C. Superior Court

Holly Dranginis
Policy Associate, Center for American Progress

Sonia Fleury

Nicole Gutierrez
Associate, Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP

Michelle Iorio

Cory Isaacson
BLF/EBCLC Fellow, Youth Defender Clinic, East Bay Community Law Center

Katherine Katcher

Alana Edelstein-Kopke
Fellow, Office of the San Francisco Public Defender’s Office

Tracy Krause
Deputy Public Defender, Solano County Public Defender

Zachary Markarian

Susannah Martin
Deputy Public Defender, Sacramento County Public Defender

Katie Mathews
Deputy Public Defender, Contra Costa County Public Defender's Office, Martinez CA

Ann Mary Olson
Associate, Dechert LLP

Ann Sagan
Law Clerk, Judge Catharine Easterly, District of Columbia Court of Appeals

Roxana Sandoval
Fellow, Federal Defenders of San Diego, Inc.

Leila Tabbaa
Staff Attorney, Office of the Appellate Defender, New York

Julia Weissman
Associate, Jones Day

Micah West

Graduating Class 2012

Rachel Bennett
Assistant Public Defender, Maryland Office of the Public Defender

Dave Fanale
Committee for Public Counsel Services, Public Defender, Boston

Jolene Forman
Criminal Justice and Drug Policy Fellow, ACLU of Northern California

Mary Gilbert
Associate, Crowell & Moring

Allison Hartry
Clerk, Hon. Vanessa D. Gilmore, Southern District of Texas

Katie Henderson
Staff Attorney, U.S. Court of Appeals

Julia Mehlman
Law Clerk, Hon. Ketanji Brown Jackson, United States District Court for the District of Columbia

Alison Mollman

Staff Attorney, Equal Justice Initiative

Kiva Schrager
Associate, Cooley LLP

Yanin Senachai
Staff Attorney/Skadden Fellow, Asian Pacific American Legal Center

Terri Louise Deep
Law Clerk, Indigent Defense Services, Forensic Resource Counsel

James Stevens
Partner, Wolf, Panella & Stevens

Graduating Class 2011

Thad Blank
Associate, Stoel Rives

Stephanie Clark
Deputy Public Defender, Office of the Alameda County Public Defender

Galen Currens

Joel Furman
Deputy Public Defender, Office of the Orange County Public Defender

Joe Goldstein-Breyer
Deputy Public Defender, Office of the Alameda County Public Defender

Maeve Granzin Goodbody
Deputy Public Defender, Office of the Colorado State Public Defender

David Lowry
Staff Attorney, Appellate Advocates, New York

Ellen Rheaume

Ames Smith
Attorney at Law, AMES Advantage

Whitney Tipton
Staff Attorney, Habeas Corpus Resource Center

Abbie VanSickle
Reporter, Center for Investigative Reporting

Sam Weiner
Staff Attorney, U.S. Court of Appeals

Jamie Williams
Frank Stanton Legal Fellow, Electronic Frontier Foundation

Graduating Class 2010

Kurt Denk
Associate, Kramer Levin

Estela Dimas
Assistant Federal Public Defender, Arizona Federal Public Defender Capital Habeas Unit

Omari French
Associate, WilmerHale

Tess Hand-Bender
Associate, Reilly Pozner LLP, Denver, CO

Atteeyah Hollie
Staff Attorney, Southern Center for Human Rights

Raghav Krishnapriyan

Law Clerk, Hon. James Donato, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California

Lorraine Leete

Attorney, International Rights Advocates

Maile Padilla

Deputy Alternate Public Defender, Office of the Los Angeles County Alternate Public Defender

Vanessa Reid
Associate, Latham & Watkins LLP

Bryan Springmeyer

Partner, Springmeyer Reddy Law

Sarah Weiss
Law Clerk, Hon. John J. Tharp, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois

Graduating Class 2009

Rana Anabtawi
Staff Attorney, Prison Law Office

Gisselle Bourns
Associate, Covington & Burling, Washington D.C.

Katherine Bromberg
Staff Attorney, Storm Response Unit, New York Legal Assistance Group

Micaela Davis
Staff Attorney, ACLU of Northern California

Ryan Davis
Assistant Federal Defender, Federal Public Defender of the Central District of California

Sarah King
Staff Attorney, Departmental Appeals Board, Dept. of Health and Human Services, Washington DC

Beth Kostrzewa
Associate, Debevoise & Plimpton, LLP

Lindsay LaSalle
Staff Attorney, Drug Policy Alliance

Desiree Ramirez Lasseter
Staff Attorney, Bronx Defenders

David Mitchell
Associate, Kirkland & Ellis, LLP

Marina Sideris
Staff Attorney, Legal Services of Northern California, Homelessness Prevention and Rapid Rehousing Program

Sarah Rose Weinman
Appellate Attorney, Federal Defenders of San Diego, Inc.

Graduating Class 2008

Samson Asiyanbi
Associate, Hogan Lovells

Mojgone Azemun

Rachel Pfeiffer Bee
Mitigation Specialist, Capital Defender Office of Northern Virginia

Genevieve Casey

Vanessa Crawford

Joy Haviland
Fellow, Three Strikes Project, Stanford Law School

John de Leon
Attorney, The Law Office of John de Leon

Julia Smith-Aman
Board of Immigration Appeals

Armilla Staley-Ngomo
Deputy Federal Public Defender, Central District of California

Van Swearingen
Associate, Rosen Bien Galvan & Grunfeld LLP

Graduating Class 2007

Emmanuel Andre
Outreach and Community Relations Coordinator, Bluhm Legal Clinic, Children and Family Justice Center, Northwestern Law School

James Chavez 
Trial Attorney, Federal Defenders of San Diego, Inc.

Lisa Cisneros
LGBT Program Director, California Rural Legal Assistance

Lara Eilhardt
Staff Attorney, Department of Veteran's Affairs

Mark Feeser
Law Office of Mark R. Feeser, San Luis Obispo, California

Ruth Hawley
Associate, Kaufhold Gaskin LLP

Alycee Lane

Michelle Leung
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division

Kathryn Miller
Staff Attorney, Equal Justice Initiative

Jessica Parsons

Anne Shaver  
Associate, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein, LLP

Sarah Speigel  
Deputy Public Defender, Contra Costa County Office of the Public Defender

Kristin Traicoff 
Staff Attorney, Habeas Corpus Resource Center  

Graduating Class 2006

Catherine Beekman
Deputy Public Defender, Office of the Napa County Public Defender's Office

Bart Brown

Deputy Public Defender, Office of the Ventura County Public Defender's Office

Jamie Crook
Staff Attorney, Fair Housing & Community Development Project, Lawyer's Committee for Civil Rights

Greta Hansen
Deputy County Counsel, Santa Clara County

Steven Hicks
Assistant General Counsel, NID Housing Counseling Agency

 

Jennifer Huber
Partner, Keker & Van Nest

Colin Kelley
Partner, Kelley & Farren, LLP

Michael Lepie
Deputy Public Defender, Office of the Contra Costa County Public Defender

Amanda Parks
Deputy Public Defender, Office of the Santa Clara County Public Defender

Sarah Rackley
Forensic Resource Counsel, Indigent Defense Services of North Carolina

Steven Swerdlow
Director, Tashkent Office, Researcher, Human Rights Watch, Europe & Central Asia Division

David Taylor
Associate, Munger Tolles & Olson LLP

Graduating Class 2005

Shannon Riordan Armstrong
Shareholder, Markowitz Herbold, P.C.

Emily Carlsen
United States Patent & Trademark Office

Alma Lagarda
Staff Attorney, Texas Defender Service

Jill Meyers Smith
Deputy County Counsel, Office of the Los Angeles County Counsel

Laura Clark
Partner, McGlynn & Clark

Elizabeth Eng
Research Attorney, Chambers of Chief Judge Claudia Wilken, United States District Court, Northern District of California

Eliza Hersh
Director, Clean Slate Clinic, East Bay Community Law Center

Ann Kim
Staff Attorney, Habeas Corpus Resource Center

Sarah Laubach
Lecturer in Residence, U.C. Berkeley School of Law

Margaret Osborn Munzig
Attorney, Lewis & Llewellyn

Jamie Popper
Staff Attorney, Appellate Defenders, Inc.

Angel Sevilla
Associate, Jackson Lewis

Nisha Shah
Staff Attorney, Habeas Corpus Resource Center

Monali Sheth
Staff Attorney, Equal Rights Advocates

Salomon Zavala
Attorney, Law Office of Salomon Zavala

Graduating Class 2004

Michael Anderson
Research Attorney to the Hon. Miguel Marquez, Associate Justice, California Court of Appeal, 6th District

Shara Davis
Mitigation Specialist, Federal Defender of Pennsylvania Capital Habeas Unit

Annie Hermele

Jennifer Jeon

Sloan Johnston
Staff Attorney, Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia

Rebecca McGuire

Daniel Olmos
Associate, Nolan Armstrong & Barton, LLP

Lothlorien Redmond

Albert Sieber
Staff Attorney, Capital Habeas Unit, Federal Public Defender Office, District of Nevada

Craig Sieverding
Assistant County Attorney, Hennepin County Attorney's Office

Jessica Goneau Scott
Partner, Wheeler Trigg Kennedy

Graduating Class 2003

Neil Ashar
Senior Counsel, World Bank

Scott Bennett
Coppersmith, Schermer & Brockelman, PLC

Elaine Collins

Chhaya Malik Bhalotra
Ramsey Ehrlich

Valerie Meyer
Attorney, Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Employment Litigation Section

Jee Park
Special Litigation Counsel, Orleans Public Defender’s Office

Sheila Quinlan
Law Office of Sheila A. Quinlan

Sarah Ray
Partner, Latham & Watkins

Victor Rodriguez
Staff Attorney, California Supreme Court

Michael Shin
Assistant U.S. Attorney, U.S. Attorney's Office - District of Montana

Rachel Sommovilla
Assistant City Attorney, City of Richmond

Jennifer Swann
Staff Attorney, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of California

Erica Zunkel
Clinical Instructor, Criminal Justice Clinic, University of Chicago Law School

Graduating Class 2002

Helene Farber
Helene Farber Law

Portia Glassman
Attorney at Law, Portia Glassman, Esq.

Janet Lee

Maria Lin

Shannon Rozner
Chief Operating Officer, Financial-360, LLC

John Tanghe
Attorney at Law, Private Practice

Racheal Turner
Partner, Farella Braun + Martel LLP

Dana Wolinsky