Schedule

 Schedule

 Speakers

Resources

 

Tuesday, May 20, 2014

8:15 am
Breakfast 

8:40 am 
Welcome and Opening Remarks
   • Judge Jeremy Fogel, FJC Director

8:45 am 
Introduction to the Program
   • Professor Peter Menell
  
Patent Law Overview: Requirements for Patentability
   • Professor Peter Menell

10:30 am  
Break

10:45 am
Patent Law Overview: Infringement and Remedies
   • Professor Mark Lemley
     
12:00 pm  
Lunch

1:00 pm
Patent Local Rules, Pre-Trial Orders, and Early Case Management:
Philosophy, Context, Logic, and Departures

  • George Pappas (moderator)       
  •  Judge/FJC Director Jeremy Fogel
  •  Judge Rodney Gilstrap, E.D. Tex.         
  • Judge Kathleen O’Malley, Federal Circuit 
  • Judge Ronald Whyte, ND Cal. 
  • Michael Jacobs
  • Twombly, Iqbal, and Form 18
  • Venue, Stays, and Parallel Litigation (ITC, PTO, joinder/MDL) 
  • Limitations on the Number of Claims/Prior Art References 
  • eDiscovery
  • Staging – Vetting Remedies Theories Early    
  • Patentable Subject Matter – Waiting Out The Storm?  

 
2:00 pm
Patent Claim Construction - Substantive Overview
   • Matthew Powers
   • Professor Peter Menell

2:30 pm
Break
    
2:45 pm
Afternoon Calendar: Claim Construction Hearings
Claim Construction Simulations
   • Lux v BrightBlue (“inclusion”/”three-dimensional inclusions”)           
     Stefani Smith, Marc David Peters
   • Mangosoft v. Oracle (“local . . .”)                                                                        
      Ryan Tyz, Aaron Nathan     

4:00 pm
Claim Construction Case Management

  • Professor Peter Menell (moderator)
  • Judge Ronald Whyte, ND Cal.
  • Matthew Powers 


4:30 pm
Adjourn

6:00 pm
Dinner and Reception
Home of Professor Peter Menell; shuttle bus to and from the hotel. Please assemble in the hotel lobby.


Wednesday, May 21, 2014

8:30 am
Breakfast

9:00 am
Patent Case Management: Selected Issues

  • Matthew Powers (moderator)   
  • Judge/FJC Director Jeremy Fogel   
  • Judge Rodney Gilstrap, E.D. Tex.   
  • Judge Kathleen O’Malley, Federal Circuit 
  • Judge Ronald Whyte, ND Cal. 
  • Claim Construction Follow-up  
  • Patentable Subject Matter   
  • Non-obviousness   
  • Motions to Dismiss for Willfulness, Indirect Infringement, and Patentable Subject Matter
  •  Proposed Legislation Governing Case Management

10:00 am
Patent Remedies and Expert Witnesses

  • Lynn Pasahow (moderator)
  • Judge Ronald Whyte, ND Cal.
  • Judge Kathleen O'Malley, Federal Circuit
  • Michael Jacobs
  • Matthew Powers 

Patent Damages
• Timing of Vetting Damage Methodologies
• Expert Witnesses - Daubert
• Patent Damages Doctrine
• Post-Judgment Royalties – procedural and substantive
• Injunctive Relief
• Attorney Fee Awards  


11:00 am
Break

11:15 am 
Patent Mediation
   • Kathi Lutton (moderator)
   • Judge Jeremy Fogel, FJC Director                                               
   • Magistrate Judge (Ret.) Edward Infante (JAMS)                                               
   • Matthew Powers                                              
   • Sarita Venkat                                                   
  

12:15 pm
Lunch

1:15 pm
Copyright Basics
  
• Professor Peter Menell
   • Professor David Nimmer

2:45 pm  
Break

3:00 pm  
Infringement and Fair Use Analysis
   • Professor Peter Menell
   • Professor David Nimmer
   • Lou Petrich

4:30 pm
Adjourn


Thursday, May 22, 2014

8:30 am
Breakfast

9:00 am 
Copyright Case Management
   • Professor Peter Menell
   • Professor David Nimmer
   • Lou Petrich

10:15 am
Break
 
10:30 am   
Copyright in the Digital Age
   • Professor Peter Menell
   • Professor David Nimmer

12:00 pm
 Lunch

1:00 pm
Trademark Basics
   • Ms. Sally Abel
   • Ms. Kathryn Fritz

3:00 pm
Break

3:15 pm
Afternoon Calendar: Preliminary Injunction Hearings
• Polar Corp. v. PepsiCo. ("Polar")
   Movant: Ciara Mittan (Polar), Jane Levich (Pepsi)
• Wrigley v. Swerve ("Swerve")
   Movant: Katie McNight (Swerve), Armen Nercessian (Wrigley)

4:30 pm
Adjourn

5:45 pm
Optional Hike/Run in the East Bay Hills


Friday, May 23, 2014

8:30 am
Breakfast (Submit decision forms)

9:00 am 
Trade Dress
   • Professor Peter Menell
   • Kathryn Fritz

9:25 am
Trademark Case Management Panel 
   • Kathryn Fritz (moderator)
   • Peter Harvey   
   • Annette Hurst
• Distinctive Aspects of TM Case Management 
• Key TM Case Management Issues 
• TM Case Management Typology and Timeline
• Pre-Trial and Trial Case Management Issues

10:30 am
Break

11:00 am
Trademark Law Issues in Cyberspace
   • Sally Abel
  
12:00 pm  
Adjourn