Awards



2013-2014 Awards

Lefkowitz Trademarks Moot Court Competition
Christina Farmer, Wilson Dunlavey, National Champions
Christina Farmer, Wilson Dunlavey, 2nd Best Brief (Regionals) and 3rd Best Brief (Nationals)

California Bar Environmental Negotiations Competition
Francis Choi, Andy Coughlan, Champions

Roger J. Traynor California Moot Court Competition
Aram Boghosian, Aaron Blumenthal, 2nd Place, Roger J. Traynor Oral Argument Award
Aaron Blumenthal, CEB Award for Outstanding Individual Achievement in Oral Argument

National Criminal Justice Trial Competition
Elisabeth Lee, Daniela Spencer, Neelam Mohammed, Janice Lu, Quarterfinalists

ABA Mediation Competition
Page Robinson, Libby Hadzima, 2nd place in Western Regional

National Trial Competition
Collin Tierney, Sophia Goren, Neda Koshkhoo, Regional Semifinalists
Sara Haji, Nicole White, David Moakley, Regional Semifinalists 

Jessup International Law Moot
Elisse Larouche, Best Oralist (5th place)
Jamie Lanphear, Best Oralist (9th place)

ABA Mediation Competition
Page Robinson, Libby Hadzima, 2nd place in Western Regional

LLM International Commercial Arbitration Competition
Sibylle Vieille-Cessay, Sophie Sitter, Chitra Renala, Evan Whittal-Williams, Anna Maria Galinska, Ziyan Huang, Willi Kunzli, Sofian Ghezala, Quarterfinalists
Anna Maria Galinska, Best Oralist

National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Jana Loeb, SF Regional Best Advocate Award (2nd place)
Katie DeMocker, Mike Gaffney, SF Regional Best Brief Award (2nd place)
Malvika Sinha, Matt Bunnett, Jana Loeb, SF Regional Best Brief Award (4th place)

National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition
Liz Long, Chris Heckman, Yesica Hernandez, National Quarterfinalists

IP LawMeet
Chris Hammond, Valerie Ramos, Will Schildknecht, National Champions

ABA Negotiations
David Updegrove, Meredith Pressfield, Regional Champions

National Labor and Employment
Eric Cuellar, Sam Sondag, Anthony Guzman, Bryn Starbird, advanced to semifinals

National Moot Court Competition (NMCC)
Avery Masters, Charlie Weiss, Regional Quarterfinalists
Jennifer Le, Daniel Bruggemeyer, Rebecca Yates, Regional Quarterfinalists 

2012-2013 Awards

ABA Negotiations Competition
Hilary Richardson, Kevin Meil - 2nd Place at Regionals, attended Nationals

Ninth Circuit Bankruptcy Negotiation Competition
Yulia Buyanin, Cristiana Blauth, Oliveira, Charles Rogerson - Best Term Sheet

CA State Bar Environmental Negotiations Competition
Joe Santiesteban & Meredith Pressfield - First Place

Dean Jerome Prince Memorial Evidence Competition
Maya Karwande, Nathaniel Miller - Octofinalists

ILSA Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition
Lydia Wright - Top 40 Advocates

Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition
Ciara Mittan, Collin Tierney, Amanda Rogers - Regional Champions

AAJ National Student Trial Advocacy Competition
Kaloma Cardwell, Nikki Davenport, Carrie Hall, Nicole White - Semifinalists
Christie Bahna, Christine Chan, Allina Hightower, Aaron Ver - Semifinalists

Tournament of Champions
Kayla Delgado, Corey Laplante, Kaitlyn Murphy, Veliz Perez - Semifinalists

Willem C. Vis International Arbitration Moot
Amy Belsher, Brittney Lovato, Holly Hoch, Aditi Fruitwala - 3rd place (Paris pre-moot); Team Spirit Award (Vienna)

Top Gun National Mock Trial Competition
Collin Tierney - Winner

2011-2012 Awards

Pace Law School 21st Annual National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition
Swati Prakash, Daniel Mandel, Jamie Tansey - Quarterfinalists; Top 10 Brief

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Chris Martin, Erin Morgan, Virginia Choi - Regional Champions; National Quarterfinalists

National Moot Court Competition (NMCC)
Grace Yang, Rachel Schwartz, Sean McTigue - Regional Champions; National Finalists
Grace Yang - Best Individual Speaker

Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition
Ebby Abraham, Lauren Escher - 3rd place; Best Oral Argument

Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition
Allina Hightower, Vassi Iliadis, Aaron Spolin - Regional Champions

Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition
Mellori Lumpkin, Rory McHale, Edward Piper - Regional semifinalists

AAJ National Student Trial Advocacy Competition
Regional Champions; Regional finalists

ABA Labor & Employment Law Trial Advocacy Competition
Kristen Corpion, Ciara Mittan, Veliz Perez, Collin Tierney - Regional Champions; National Finalists (2nd overall)

2010-2011

ABA Negotiations
Phoebe Elder, Ashley Hall - 5th overall

Pace Law School 21st Annual National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition
John Casnocha, Nick Fram, Maya Waldron - Advanced to Semifinals
John Casnocha, Nick Fram - Best Oralists (preliminary rounds)

ACS Constance Baker Motley National Moot Court Competition
Claire Thompson, Sean McTigue - Semifinalists

AIPLA Giles Sutherland Rich Memorial Moot Court Competition
Amit Agarwal, Bert Lao - Quarterfinalists

ILSA Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition
Miles Palley, Anthony Lopresti, Danielle Serbin, Katie McGrath, Dena Chen - 3 Top Oralists

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
H. Savala Nolan, Joe Rose - Advanced to Nationals; 4th best brief in Nation (out of 24)
Joe Rose - 5th Best Oralist (prelims)

NYC Bar National Moot Court Competition
Jackie Setili, Jeff Hedrick, Grace Yang - 2nd place brief; Regional Semifinalists

NYC Bar National Moot Court Competition
Joe Clarke, Lauren Maisel, Colin Hunter - Top 10 brief

Roger J. Traynor California Appellate Moot Court Competition
Sam Koch, Ted Torous, Amy Kunkel-Patterson
Sam Koch, Ted Torous - Outstanding Individual Achievement in Oral Argument

San Diego Defense Lawyers Mock Trial Competition
Keydon Levy, Suzanne Jaffe, Joe Goldstein-Breyer, Inna Buschell - First Place

Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition
Ed Piper, Rory McHale, Demi Williams - Advanced to Semifinals
Justin Chou, Mellori Lumpkin, Aaron Spolin - Advanced to Semifinals

AAJ National Student Trial Advocacy Competition
Tatiana Cottam, Aubrie Dillon, Kevin Budner, Kristen Corpion - Finalists
Stephanie Clark, Jerome Price, Jonah Lalas, Julia Mehlman - 1st Place in Regionals, Semifinalists

ABA Labor & Employment Law Trial Advocacy Competition
Vassi Iliadis, James Perry, Rachel Johnson, Eric Neff - 1st Place in Regionals, Semifinalists at Nationals

Willem C. Vis International Arbitration Moot
Amy Endicott, Aymeric Boelle, Krista Correa, and Yuliya Zeynalova - 1st Place in Regionals, Semifinalists