Visas

An admitted international student will normally come to the United States on an F-1 student visa or a J-1 exchange visitor visa. After you have been accepted and submitted your deposit, you will need to verify your funding for the academic year by returning a completed Confirmation of Financial Resources form, as well as a Non-Immigrant Information Form (or NIF), to the Berkeley International Office. Once these forms have been processed, you will receive a "Certificate of Eligibility" (I-20 or DS 2019) document to present at a U.S. embassy or consulate for a visa. Students from abroad are expected to return to their home countries upon completion of their studies.


Important Note for Professional Track Students

If you are attending the 2015 professional track, you will be given the opportunity to choose your start date (Q1 or Q2) when you confirm your enrollment. Once you have made this choice, it cannot be changed - that information will be transmitted to the U.S. State Department as your I-20 start date. Please visit our courses page to make sure you choose the start date that you need for the classes you wish to take. Again, once you have made your selection, it cannot be changed, and no exceptions will be made under any circumstances.

Helpful Links

For more information about the visa application process and requirements for international travel, see the following page: http://internationaloffice.berkeley.edu/travel

To contact the Berkeley International Office, please send an e-mail to internationaloffice@berkeley.edu, or call (510) 642-2818.

For further information regarding the NIF, please see:  http://internationaloffice.berkeley.edu/students/new/nif

For questions on the NIF, please e-mail nif@berkeley.edu.