Previous Competition Winners

2013 - Winner - Jeff Steinfeld '13; Finalist - Audrey Mott-Smith '14; Best Petitioner Brief - Mica Simpson '13; Best Respondent Brief - Nathaniel Johnson '13.

2012 - Winner - David Rosen '13; Finalist - Jordan Thompson '13; Best Petitioner Brief - Danielle Serbin '12; Best Respondent Brief - Nicole Schwartzberg '12.

2011 - Winner - Thomas Frampton '12; Finalist - Edward Piper '12; Best Petitioner Brief - Micah Sucherman '11; Best Respondent Brief - Colin Hector '11.

2010 - Winner - Vivek Rao '11; Finalist - Patrick Bageant '10; Best Petitioner Brief - Sumeet Ajmani '11; Best Respondent Brief - Joseph Rose '11.

2009 – Winner – Brent K. Nakamura '10; Finalist - Patrick Bageant '10; Best Petitioner Brief - Bejan Fanibanda '09; Best Respondent Brief - Lisa Stockholm '09.

2008 – Winner – Daniel Occhipinti ‘08; Finalist – Josh Benson ‘08; Best Petitioner Brief – Colleen Phillips ‘08; Best Respondent Brief – Karis Anne Gong ‘09

2007 – Winner – Farbod Moridani ‘07; Finalist – Audrey Mink ‘07; Best Brief – Scotia Hicks ‘07 and Kristin Traicoff ‘07

2006 – Winner – Amy Craig ’06; Finalist – Nimish Desai ’06; Best Petitioner Brief – Diana DiGennaro ’06; Best Respondent Brief – Nimish Desai ‘06

2005 – Winner – Nicholas Ganjei ’05; Finalist – Kahlil Yearwood ’05; Best Brief – Richard Oberto ’06; Best Brief Runner-up – Jason Balitzer ‘06

2004 – Winner – Melanie Griswold (Harvard Exchange); Finalist – Karen Fessler ’04; Best Petitioner Brief – Jason Krajcer ’04; Best Respondent Brief – Aaron Monick ‘04

2003 – Winner – Valerie Meyer; Finalist – Jennifer Bretan; Best Petitioner Brief – Heather weaver; Best Respondent Brief – Jennifer Bretan

2002 – Winner – Hajir Ardebili; Finalist – Caryn Adams; Best Petitioner Brief – Hajir Ardebili; Best Respondent Brief – Anntim Vulchev

2001 – Winner – James Toma; Finalist – Renee Jansen; Best Petitioner Brief – John Day; Best Respondent Brief – Renee Jansen

2000 – Winner – Juliet Elizabeth Cox; Finalist – Jayne Fleming; Best Petitioner Brief – Olga Rodstein

1999 – Winner – Christopher Scanlan; Finalist – Greg Schwartz; Best Brief – Miles Cooley; Runner-up – Jeff Ogar

1998 – Winner – Michael Kwun; Finalist – Andrew Mackay; Best Brief – Ann McMillan; Runner-up – Jason Skaggs

1997 – Winner – Daniel E. Purcell; Finalist – Erik Silber; Best Brief – Erik Silber; Runner-up – Geoff Trachtenberg

1996 – Winner – Jon S. Dean; Best Brief – Albert C. Lin and Claudia Polsky

1995 – Winner – Stephanie Powers Skaff

1994 – Winner – Jonathan Gass; Finalist – Thomas Peckham

1993 – Winner – Rhonda Trotter; Finalist – Jeff Rake; Best Brief – Richard McNulty; Runner-up – Thomas Freedman

1992 – Winner – Guy Jacobson; Finalist – Scott Feldman; Best Petitioner Brief – Rhonda Trotter; Best Respondent Brief – Thomas Reiber

1991 – Winner – Jeff Kaiser

1990 – Winner – Linda Foy; Finalist – Jonathan Shapiro; Best Briefs – Denise McKinney and Mitch Lampson

1989 – Winner – Edward MacNamara

1988 – Winner – Jami Floyd

1987 – Winner - Dana Knobel Welch

1986 – Winner – Bruce S. Ives

1985 – Winner – Peter Hsiao

1984 – Winner – Drew Liebert

1983 – Winner – Edward l. Quevedo

1982 – Winner – Barry A. Porter

1981 – Winner – Paul G. Carey

1980 – Winner - Douglas C. Straus

1979 – Winner – Michael E. Hartmann

1978 – Winner – Eric A. Weinstein

1977 – Winner – Brent R. Appel

1976 – Winner – Paul M. Gordon

1975 – Winner – Wayne S. Grajewski

1974 – Winner – Perry Mocciaro

1973 – Winner – Julie Conger

1972 – Winner – Eric Danoff

1971 – Winner – Les Hait

1970 – Winner – Kent Sinclair, Jr.

1969 – Winner – Terence J. O’Reilly

1968 – Winner – Stephen F. Jamison

1967 – Winner – Raoul D. Kennedy

1966 – Winner – Peter D. Kossiris

1965 – Winner – Rose Elizabeth Bird

1964 – Winner – Sanford Skaggs