Law and Technology (IP) Certificate (Professional Track)

The Certificate in Law and Technology allows Professional LL.M. students to receive recognition for successful completion of a course of study which focuses on the professional practice of Intellectual Property Law and Privacy Law.

Students who complete the foundational Introduction to Intellectual Property course plus three additional Law and Technology courses upon graduation are eligible to apply for the LL.M. Certificate of Specialization in Law and Technology from the Berkeley Center for Law and Technology toward the end of their second year. Download application.

Certificate in Law & Technology (IP): Course Schedule

Please note: this schedule highlights only the courses that satisfy the IP Certificate. Please also consult the main courses page to see which additional courses are required to complete the LL.M. degree.

 

= Required for Certificate in Law & Technology

 

Morning Classes (Mon-Fri)

9am – 12:15pm

Select One per Quarter


 


 

 

OPTIONAL

Q1
May 12-30
Exam: Jun 2

Q2
Jun 4-20
Exam: Jun 23-24

Q3
Jun 26-Jul 15
Exam: Jul 17

Q4
Jul 21-Aug 5
Exam: Aug 7-8

Contracts (3 Units, Infelise /Berring / Bayern)

Business Associations (3 Units, McCrary/Dibadj)

Securities Law (3 Units, TBD)

Antitrust Law 
(3 Units, Dibadj)

 

Introduction to IP (3 Units, Menell)

Torts (3 Units, Gergen)

Economics in Law Practice (2 Units, Taymor)

 

Civil Procedure, (3 Units, O’Connell)

Privacy Law (3 Units, Schwartz)

Professional Responsibility (3 Units, Langford)

 

Partnerships & LLCs (2 Units, Buxbaum)

International Civil Litigation (3 Units, Yoo)

 

 

 

 

Evidence (3 Units, Roth)

 

Human Rights, (2 Units, Mohamed)

Environmental Law, (2 Units, Biber)

 

 

International Business Transactions, (3 Units, Dodge)

 

Patent Law (3 Units, Merges)

Afternoon Classes (1-3 days/wk)

Fundamentals of US Law (2 Units, Fernholz)

 

 

Legal Research & Writing (1 Unit)
 Negotiations (1 Unit, Epstein) - 2 day intensive

 

Summer 2014 Schedule: Second-Year Students (subject to change)

Morning Classes (Mon-Fri)

9am – 12:15pm

Select One per Quarter

 

OPTIONAL

Q1
May 12-30
Exam: Jun 2

Q2
Jun 4-20
Exam: Jun 23- 24

Q3
Jun 26-Jul 15
Exam: Jul 17

Q4
Jul 21-Aug 5
Exam: Aug 7-8

Securities Law
(3 Units, Bartlett)

Business Associations (3 Units, McCrary/ Dibadj)

Securities Law (3 Units, Henderson / Markham)

Antitrust Law 
(3 Units, Dibadj)

Constitutional Law (3 Units, Murray)

 

Introduction to IP
(3 Units, Menell)

Privacy Law(3 Units, Schwartz)

 

Economics in Law Practice (2 Units, Taymor)

 

International Arbitration (3 Units, Guzman)

Civil Procedure (3 Units, O’Connell)

Torts (3 Units, Gergen)

Professional Responsibility (3 Units, Langford)

Copyright Law (3 Units, Depoorter)

Partnerships & LLCs (2 units, Buxbaum)

Mergers & Acquisitions (3 Units, Davidoff)

Patent Law (3 Units, Merges)

Securities Law
(3 Units, Bartlett)

Human Rights Law (2 Units, Mohamed)

International Civil Litigation (3 Units, Yoo)

Evidence (3 Units, Roth

 

International Business Transactions (3 Units, Dodge)

Environmental Law (2 Units, Biber)

 

Afternoon Classes (1-3 days/wk)


 

Academic Writing (2 Units, Farber)

Negotiations (1 Unit, Epstein) - 2-day intensive

 Legal Research & Writing (1 Unit)

Professional Responsibility  (3 Units, Budner)