Homepage Registration   Speaker Bios Sponsors   Logistics

 

Conference Agenda 

Wednesday February 1 - Wells Fargo Room  - Haas School of Business

 8:45 - 9:15  Breakfast and Registration
   
 9:15 - 9:30  Opening Remarks
   
 9:30 - 10:30

 The Trillion Dollar Question: Can Israel Maintain its Position as a High-Tech Leader?
 A Comprehensive Perspective and an Insider's View:
 A Conversation With Two Leading Experts

 

 Chair: Professor Steven Tadelis, Haas School of Business

 Speakers:
     * Professor Jerome S. Engel, Senior Fellow & Founding Executive Director,
        Lester Center for Entrepreneurship, Haas School of Business
     * Michael Eisenberg, General Partner, Benchmark Capital

   
 10:30 - 11:00  Break
   
 11:00 - 12:15

 The Israeli Start-Up Today, A View From the Ground:
 A Conversation with Entrepreneurs Competing in the Global Market

   Chair: Shuly Galili, California-Israel Chamber of Commerce; Co-Founder, UpWest

 Panel:  
     * Ronni Zehavi, CEO, Cotendo
     * Dr. Eitan Sharon, CTO and Co-Founder, VideoSurf
     * Hagai Tal, CEO, Plimus
     * Noam Bardin, CEO, Waze
   
 12:15 - 1:45  Lunch
   
 1:45 - 3:00  From R&D to M&A:
 Global Corporations in Israel
   Chair: Steven Khadavi, Partner, Dorsey & Whitney

 Panel:
     * Yoav Samet, Senior Director, Corporate Business Development, Cisco Systems
     * Michal Miasnik, West Coast Representative, Bird Foundation
     * Leor Stern, Principal, New Business Development, Google
   
 3:00 - 3:30  Break
   
 3:30 - 4:45  Funding Innovation:
 The Landscape of Technology Investments in Israel
   Chair: Isaac Applbaum, President California-Israel Chamber of Commerce; General Partner, Opus Capital

 Panel:
     * Jacques Benkoski, Ph.D., Venture Partners, U.S. Venture Partners
     * Dror Berman, Managing Partner, Innovation Endeavors
     * Itamar Novick, Senior Associate, Morgenthaler Ventures
   

Wednesday, February 1 - Booth Auditorium - Boalt Hall

 5:00 - 7:00  Reception and Keynote Address                                           
 Dan Senor, Co-Author, Start-up Nation                                                                     
   


********

Thursday, February 2 - Warren Room (295 Boalt Hall) - UC Berkeley School of Law

 8:45 - 9:15  Breakfast & Registration
   
 9:15 - 10:30  Navigating the Legal Waters:
 Challenges to US-Israel Tech-Business Collaboration            
 MCLE Materials can be dowloaded here.
   Chair: Gal Eschet, Morrison & Foerster

 Panel:
     * Dr. Ayal Shenhav, Partner, Shenhav & Co.
     * Professor Omer Tene, College of Management School of Law, Rishon Lezion, Israel
     * Sharon Segev, Vice President & Associate General Counsel, Cadence Design Systems
   
 10:30 - 11:00  Break
   
 11:00 - 12:15

 The Challenge of Inclusion:
 Expanding Opportunity in the Tech Labor and Investment Markets for Arab Israelis

 

 Chair: Dr. Yaad Rotem, The Center of Law & Business in Ramat Gan, Israel; 
 Academic Director of the Center of Law & Business School of Law

 Panel:
     * Dr. Jimmy Levy, Managing General Partner, Co-Founder, Al Bawader; Founder, Galil Software
     * Kheir Abdel Razek, Deputy CEO, Kav Mashve
     * Zika Abzuk, Head of Corporate Social Responsibility, Europe, Middle East & Africa, Cisco Systems

   
 12:15 - 1:45  Lunch (45 minutes luncheon speaker keynote)                
 MCLE Materials can be downloaded here.
   Topic: Israel's IP Landscape: Ten Need to Know Topics
 Speaker: Dr. Amir H. Khoury, Tel Aviv University Law School
   
 1:45 - 3:00  Clean-Tech in Israel:
 Promises and Pitfalls
 

 Chair: Professor Alon Tal, Ben Gurion University, Department of Desert Ecology

 Panel:
     * Gilad Almogy, CEO, Cogenra Solar
     * Adi Aron-Gilat, Head of Policy, Better Place
     * Arthur Haubenstock, VP of Regulatory Affairs, BrightSource Energy

   
 3:00 - 3:30  Break
   
 3:30 - 4:45

 Cross-Border Collaboration in the Middle East:
 Can Technology Overcome Physical and Political Boundaries?

 

 Chair: Dr. Anat Binur, Founder, MEET - Middle East Education for Technology

 Panel:
     * Ambassador (Ret) Ram Aviram, BIT Consultancy, Water Beyond Boundaries
     * Kamran Elahian, Principal and Co-Founder, Global Catalyst Partners
     * Zika Abzuk, Head of Corporate Social Responsibility, Europe, Middle East & Africa, Cisco Systems

   
 4:45 - 5:00  Break
   
 5:00 - 5:45  Closing Keynote Address:
 David (Dadi) Perlmutter, Executive VP & GM, Intel Architecture Group, Chief Product Officer
   
 5:45  Closing Reception