Agenda

 

Fall 2011 Symposium Banner

 

 

 

Thursday, November 3, 2011

Location:  297-Simon Hall (Goldberg Room)

12:00 p.m.   Registration & Lunch

12:50 p.m.   Welcome

- Mary Louise Frampton, Faculty Director, Thelton E. Henderson Center for Social Justice

1:00 p.m.   Introduction to Structural Racism and Restorative Justice
- Fania Davis, Co-Founder, Executive Director, Restorative Justice for Oakland Youth (RJOY)
- George Galvis, Technical Assistant Specialist , Tribal Youth Program Student
- Carol Silverman, Senior Research Scholar, Henderson Center

2:20 p.m.     Break

2:30 p.m.     Community Stories: Oakland

- Fania Davis, Co-Founder and Executive Director, RJOY
- Sujatha Baliga, Senior Program Specialist, National Council on Crime and Delinquency   
- Angela Chan, Staff Attorney, Criminal Justice Reform Program, Asian Law Caucus    
- Rita Alfred, Restorative Justice and Crisis Response Consultant, Oakland Unified School District

4:00 p.m.     Break

Location:  110-Boalt Hall

4:30 p.m.     Honorable Mario G. Olmos Law & Cultural Diversity Memorial Lecture
Olmos Lecturers:
-  Cheryl Graves, Director , Community  Justice for Youth Institute
-  David Anderson Hooker, Attorney, Mediator, and Associate Professor of Conflict Studies Center for Justice and Peace Building, Eastern Mennonite University 

Location:  Donor Lobby

6:00 p.m.     Reception


Friday, November 4, 2011

Multicultural Center at the Martin Luther King Jr. Student Union, UC Berkeley

9:00 a.m.     Registration & Continental Breakfast 

9:25 a.m.   Welcome   
- Wilda L. White ‘83, Executive Director, Thelton E. Henderson Center for Social Justice
- Mary Louise Frampton, Faculty Director, Thelton E. Henderson Center for Social Justice

9:30 a.m.    Community Stories:  Chicago
- Cheryl Graves, Director,  Community Justice for Youth Institute
- Robert Spicer, Culture and Climate Coordinator, Christian Fenger High School
- Kathleen Bankhead, Community Prosecutions Program, State Attorney’s Office , Illinois
- Karen Lynn Morton, Co-Chair Emeritus, Power Pac   

11:00 a.m.     Break 

11:10 a.m.    Community Stories:  Denver

- Hon. Raymond Jones, of Counsel, The Holt Group LLC
- Marco Nunez, Director of Organizing, Padres and Jovenes Unidos
- Benjamin Cairns, Restorative Justice Coordinator, North High School       

12:45 p.m.    Lunch Roundtable Discussions

2:00 p.m.      Brainstorming Circles
   

Topic:  Restorative Justice in Neighborhoods

- David Anderson Hooker,  Attorney, Mediator, Associate Professor of Conflict Studies
- Mary Louise Frampton, Henderson Center for Social Justice
- Patricia Zamora, Oakland Counseling Coordinator/Organizer, Causa Justa Just Case

Topic:  Restorative Justice in Schools   
- Rita Alfred, Restorative Justice and Crisis Response Consultant, Oakland Unified School District
- David Yusem, Restorative Justice Program Manager, Oakland Unified School District
- Fania Davis, RJOY
- Marco Nunez, Director of Organizing, Padres and Jovenes Unidos

Topic:  Restorative Justice in Juvenile Justice
- Sujatha Baliga, Senior Program Specialist, National Council on Crime and Delinquency
- George Galvis, Technical Assistant Specialist, Tribal Youth Program 
- Rekia Jirbin, Graduate Student Researcher, Henderson Center; Ph.D. Candidate, Graduate School of Education, UC Berkeley

Topic:  Restorative Justice in Adult Criminal Justice
- Delia Ginorio, Survivor Restoration Program Director,  Resolve to Stop the Violence (RSVP)
- Leonard Rubio,
- Demetrius Daniel, TRUST Paroled Fellow , San Quentin

4:00 p.m.     Plenary Gathering

4:30 p.m.     Reflection Circle
- Rose Elizondo, Mediator, San Francisco Victim Offender Reconciliation Program
- Sonya Shah, Board Member, RJOY; Faculty Member, California Institute of Integral Studies
- Sujatha Baliga, Senior Program Specialist, National Council on Crime and Delinquency

 


Saturday, November 5, 2011

Niles Hall at Preservation Park

1233 Preservation Park Way  Oakland, CA  94612

9:00 a.m.     Registration & Continental Breakfast

9:30 a.m.     Welcome

9:40 a.m.     Restorative Justice 101

                    Structural Racism 101

10:00 a.m.   Restorative Justice & Race


11:00 a.m.   Q & A Session


11:20 a.m.   Break


11:35 a.m.   Discussion Circles


12:25 p.m.   Wrap Up


12:40 p.m.   Closing